DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-42-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 288, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Coilcraft, Inc.; (Ferrous Iron Pre-Fabrication Material); Hawarden, Iowa

Coilcraft, Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Hawarden, Iowa within FTZ 288. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on April 28, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished product is ferrous iron pre-fabrication material (duty free).

The proposed foreign-status material/component is ferrous iron raw materials (duty free).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122). The applicable section 122 decision requires subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is June 15, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: May 1, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08958 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P