DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-583-848]

Certain Stilbenic Optical Brightening Agents From Taiwan: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that the sole producer and/or exporter subject to this review, Teh Fong Min International Co., Ltd. (TFM), made sales of subject merchandise in the United States at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024.

DATES: Applicable May 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Gemma Larsen, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-8125.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 4, 2025, Commerce published the preliminary results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the antidumping duty order on stilbenic optical brightening agents (stilbenic OBAs) from Taiwan.¹ We invited interested parties to comment on the Preliminary Results.² We received a case brief from the petitioner and a rebuttal case brief from TFM.³ Commerce conducted this review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹ See Stilbenic Optical Brightening Agents from Taiwan: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 42739 (September 4, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² Id.

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Archroma's Case Brief and Request for Hearing,” dated September 25, 2025; see also TFM's Letter, “Rebuttal Brief,” dated November 17, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵ On February 10, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results by 43 days.⁶ On April 23, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results by an additional 8 days.⁷ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now May 1, 2026.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024,” dated February 10, 2026.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Second Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024,” dated April 23, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁸ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Stilbenic Optical Brightening Agents from Taiwan: Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024,” dated April 23, 2026 (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁹

⁹ See Certain Stilbenic Optical Brightening Agents from Taiwan: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order, 77 FR 27419 (May 10, 2012) (Order).

The products covered by the Order are stilbenic OBAs. A full description of the scope of the Order is provided in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹⁰

¹⁰ See Preliminary Results PDM.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs that were submitted by parties in this investigation are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice.

Change Since the Preliminary Results

Based on our analysis of the comments received, we made a certain change to the margin calculations for TFM. For a discussion of this change, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Final Results of Administrative Review

We determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period May 1, 2023, through April 30, 2024:

¹¹ Teh Fong Min International Co., Ltd. is also known as Teh Fong Ming International Co., Ltd. See Preliminary Results, 90 FR at 42739.

Producer/exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Teh Fong Min International Co., Ltd.¹¹ | 7.61

Disclosure

We intend to disclose the calculations performed for TFM in these final results to parties in this proceeding within five days after the date of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days after the date of publication of these final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.¹²

¹² Commerce remains enjoined from ordering the lifting of suspension of liquidation, and entries of subject merchandise will continue to be subject to suspension of liquidation at the cast deposit rate of zero and we will instruction CBP accordingly. See Archroma U.S., Inc., v. United States Dep't of Commerce and United States Int'l Trade Comm., CIT Ct. No. 22-00354, ECF No. 8 (appeal pending sub. nom. Archroma U.S., Inc. v. Commerce, CAFC Ct. No. 2024-2159) (collectively, Archroma) (challenging Commerce's determination in Stilbenic Optical Brightening Agents from the People's Republic of China and Taiwan: Final Results of Sunset Review and Revocation of Order, 87 FR 80162 (December 29, 2022); see also Stilbenic Optical Brightening Agents From Taiwan and the People's Republic of China: Notice of Court Decision Not in Harmony With the Results of Antidumping Sunset Reviews, Reinstatement of Antidumping Duty Orders, and Reconduction of Sunset Reviews, 89 FR 53392, 53393 (June 26, 2024)).

We intend to instruct CBP, pending a final and conclusive court decision in Archroma, to apply the importer-specific ad valorem assessment rates we calculated for the Preliminary Results on the basis of the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales and the total entered value of those same sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).¹³ If the importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, then Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries without regard to antidumping duties.

¹³ See Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Duty Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101 (February 14, 2012).

For entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by TFM, for which it did not know that its merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate (i.e., 6.19 percent) ¹⁴ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.

¹⁴ See Order, 77 FR at 27420.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of these final results in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of this notice ¹⁵ for all shipments of stilbenic OBAs from Taiwan entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for TFM will be 7.61 percent, the weighted-average dumping margin established in these final results; (2) for previously investigated companies not subject to this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the producer is, the cash deposit rate will be the rate established in the most recent completed segment for the producer of the merchandise; (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 6.19 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.¹⁶ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁵ See n.13 supra.

¹⁶ See Order, 77 FR at 27420.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of doubled antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under the APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing the final results of this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: May 1, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether Commerce Should Collapse TFM and One of Its Home Market Customers and Apply Adverse Facts Available

Comment 2: Whether Commerce Should Revise Its Conversion of Liquid State Sales to Powder State Equivalents

Comment 3: Whether Commerce Should Convert TFM's Comparison Market Billing Adjustments from Euros to New Taiwan Dollars

Comment 4: Whether Commerce Should Revise TFM's General and Administrative Expense Ratio

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-08957 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P