DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-867]

Welded Stainless Pressure Pipe From India: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that Suncity Metals & Tubes Private Ltd. (Suncity) made sales of welded stainless pressure pipe (WSPP) from India at less than normal value in the United States during the period of review (POR), November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024. Additionally, Commerce is rescinding this administrative review with respect to certain companies. We invite interested parties to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laura Delgado, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 17, 2016, Commerce published the antidumping duty (AD) order on WSPP from India in the Federal Register.¹ On November 1, 2024, Commerce published a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order.² On December 18, 2024, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with section 751(a)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), Commerce initiated an administrative review of the Order covering five companies.³ On March 4, 2025, we selected Jindal Saw Limited (Jindal Saw) and Suncity as the mandatory respondents in this administrative review.⁴ On March 12, 2025, Jindal Saw timely withdrew its request for review.⁵

¹ See Welded Stainless Pressure Pipe from India: Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders, 81 FR 81062 (November 17, 2016) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 87338 (November 1, 2024).

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 102856 (December 18, 2024).

⁴ See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated March 4, 2025.

⁵ See Jindal Saw's Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Antidumping Duty Administrative Review for the period of November 01, 2023 to October 31, 2024,” dated March 12, 2025 (Jindal's Withdrawal Letter).

On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled certain statutory and regulatory deadlines in this proceeding by a total of 90 days.⁶ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁷ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁸ On December 9, 2025, Commerce extended the time limit for these preliminary results by 61 days, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2).⁹ On February 26, 2026, Commerce extended the time limit for these preliminary results by an additional 52 days.¹⁰ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now April 30, 2026.¹¹

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 2023-2024,” dated December 9, 2025.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 2023-2024,” dated February 26, 2026 (Second Prelim Extension).

¹¹ See Second Prelim Extension at 2.

For a complete description of events that occurred since the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹² A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included in the appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹² See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Welded Stainless Steel Pressure Pipe from India; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the scope of the Order is WSPP from India. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(2) of the Act. Export price is calculated in accordance with section 772 of the Act. Normal value is calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying these preliminary results, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Rescission of Administrative Review, In Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if the parties that requested a review withdraw the request within 90 days of the date of publication of the notice of initiation. Jindal Saw, Prakash Steelage Ltd. of India (Prakash Steelage), Seth Steelage Pvt. Ltd. (Seth Steelage), Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd. (Ratnamani) timely withdrew their requests for review.¹³ No other parties requested an administrative review of Jindal Saw, Prakash Steelage, Seth Steelage, and Ratnamani. Therefore, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce is rescinding this administrative review with respect to Jindal Saw, Prakash Steelage, Seth Steelage, and Ratnamani.

¹³ See Jindal's Withdrawal Letter; see also Prakash Steelage's Letter, “Withdrawal Request for Administrative Review of Anti-Dumping Duty of Prakash Steelage Ltd.,” dated January 9, 2025; Seth Steelage's Letter, “Withdrawal Request for Administrative Review of Anti-Dumping Duty of Seth Steelage Private Limited,” dated January 9, 2025; and Ratnamani's Letter, “Withdrawal Request for Administrative Review of Antidumping Duty of Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.,” dated March 6, 2025.

Preliminary Results of Review

We preliminarily find the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period November 1, 2022, through October 31, 2023:

Exporter/producer | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Suncity Metals & Tubes Private Ltd | 0.96

Disclosure

We intend to disclose the calculations and analysis performed for these preliminary results to interested parties within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.¹⁴ Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹⁵ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁶ Parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding are encouraged to submit with each argument: (1) a statement of the issue; and (2) a brief summary of the argument; and (3) a table of authorities.¹⁷ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii); see also 19 CFR 351.303 (for general filing requirements).

¹⁵ Commerce is exercising its discretion to alter the time limit for filing of case briefs. See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii).

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁸ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁹

¹⁸ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁹ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice.²⁰ Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants, and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, parties will be notified of the time and date for the hearing.²¹ Parties should confirm by telephone the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.310(c).

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Upon completion of this administrative review, pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.²²

²² See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

For Suncity, whose weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent), we will calculate importer-specific ad valorem AD assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those same sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1). If the respondent has not reported entered values, we will calculate a per-unit assessment rate for each importer by dividing the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales made to that importer by the total quantity associated with those sales. To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also will calculate an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. If Suncity's final weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, or an importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.²³

²³ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Suncity Sheets for which it did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the all-others rate in the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation (i.e., 8.35 percent) if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.²⁴

²⁴ See Order, 81 FR at 81063; see also Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies listed above for which this review is being rescinded, antidumping duties shall be assessed on entries at rates equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP for the rescinded companies no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.²⁵

²⁵ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the company listed above will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rates will be zero; (2) for previously reviewed or investigated companies not participating in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the producer or exporter participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original investigation but the producer is, the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation (i.e., 8.35 percent).²⁶ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²⁶ See section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act; and 19 CFR 351.213(h).

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of our analysis of issues raised by the parties in any written briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2) and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: April 30, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Partial Rescission of Review

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Currency Conversion

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-08953 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P