DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-221, C-533-949]

Large Diameter Graphite Electrodes From the People's Republic of China and India: Postponement of Preliminary Determinations in the Countervailing Duty Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable May 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joseph Molokwu at (202) 482-8043 (the People's Republic of China (China)) and Nathan James and Olivia Woolverton (India) at (202) 482-5305 and (202) 482-7453, respectively, AD/CVD Operations, Offices IV and V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 16, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated countervailing duty (CVD) investigations of imports of large diameter graphite electrodes from China and India.¹ Currently, the preliminary determinations are due no later than May 20, 2026.

¹ See Large Diameter Graphite Electrodes from the People's Republic of China and India: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigations, 91 FR 13577 (March 20, 2026).

Postponement of Preliminary Determinations

Section 703(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a CVD investigation within 65 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 703(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 130 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination.

Commerce has determined that the parties involved in these proceedings are cooperating because the respondents have submitted portions of their questionnaire response or have requested extensions to respond and, further, finds that the investigations are extraordinarily complicated within the meaning of section 703(c)(1)(B)(i) of the Act and that Commerce requires additional time to make a preliminary determination.

Section 703(c)(1)(B)(i)(I) provides that “the number and complexity of the alleged countervailable subsidy practices” is a consideration in determining whether a case is extraordinarily complicated. In this case, Commerce is investigating an unusually high number of alleged subsidy programs in both China and India and Commerce will require additional time to analyze the questionnaire responses, once received, and to issue appropriate requests for clarification and additional information, particularly regarding questions of affiliation and cross-ownership and program use by the respondents. In accordance with section 703(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determinations of these investigations to 130 days after the day on which the investigations were initiated, i.e., July 24, 2026. Pursuant to section 705(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determinations in these investigations will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determinations.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 703(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: April 30, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-08952 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P