DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-224]

Truck Bed Covers From the People's Republic of China: Postponement of Preliminary Determination in the Countervailing Duty Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable May 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dusten Hom or Suresh Maniam, AD/CVD Operations, Offices I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-5075 or (202) 482-0176, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 20, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated a countervailing duty (CVD) investigation of imports of truck bed covers from the People's Republic of China (China).¹ Currently, the preliminary determination is due no later than May 21, 2026.

¹ See Truck Bed Covers From the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigation, 91 FR 13573 (March 20, 2026).

Postponement of Preliminary Determinations

Section 703(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a CVD investigation within 65 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 703(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination in a CVD investigation until no later than 130 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination.

Commerce has determined that both respondent companies involved in the proceeding are cooperating because both companies filed a request for an extension of time to respond to the Affiliated Companies portion of the Initial CVD Questionnaire,² and that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated.³ Specifically, Commerce will require additional time to analyze the questionnaire responses and issue appropriate requests for clarification and additional information, particularly regarding questions of affiliation and cross-ownership and program use by the respondents (i.e., Changzhou Sunwood International Trading Co., Ltd. (Sunwood) and Hangzhou Golden Sun Auto Parts Co., Ltd. (Golden Sun)). In accordance with section 703(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the due date for the preliminary determination of this investigation to 130 days after the date on which this investigation was initiated, i.e., July 27, 2026.⁴ Pursuant to section 705(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determination of this investigation will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determination.

² See Golden Sun's Letter, “Golden Sun's Extension Request for Affiliation Response,” dated April 20, 2026. See also Sunwood's Letter, “Sunwood's Request for Extension of Time to Respond to Section III Identifying Affiliated Companies,” dated April 21, 2026.

³ See section 703(b)(1) of the Act.

⁴ Postponing the preliminary determination to 130 days after initiation would place the deadline on Saturday, July 25, 2026, a weekend. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

Notification to Interestered Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 703(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: May 1, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-08949 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P