DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-42677; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting electronic comments on the significance of properties nominated before April 18, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by May 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before April 18, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers

Key: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name (if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

District of Columbia

Capitol Power Plant Pump House, 1520 First Street SE, Washington, SG100013048

ILLINOIS

Stark County

Osceola Grove Community House, 1130 E Bradford, Bradford, SG100013064

INDIANA

Allen County

Congregation Achduth Vesholom, 5200 Old Mill Road, Fort Wayne, SG100013071

Gibson County

Old Red Covered Bridge, Adjacent to County Road W 650 S over Big Bayou Creek, Griffin vicinity, SG100013074

Wheeling Covered Bridge, Adjacent to County Road E 390 N over the Patoka River, Wheeling vicinity, SG100013075

Grant County

First Friends Church, 1501 South Adams Street, Marion, SG100013072

Huntington County

Mt. Hope Cemetery & Mausoleum, (Early Community Mausoleum Movement in Indiana MPS), 1700 West Park Drive, Huntington, MP100013073

Jefferson County

Beatty-Mouser Farm, 91 South County Road 325 West, Hanover vicinity, SG100013067

Marion County

Laurel Hall, 5395 Emerson Way, Indianapolis, SG100013068

Lacy, Howard J. & Martha, Mansion, 4333 Sylvan Road, Indianapolis, SG100013069

Belmont Park & Beach, 1300 N Belmont Ave. & 1300 N White River Parkway West Drive; roughly bounded by Belmont Avenue on the west, Alley 1850 on the south, and the White River on the north, Indianapolis, SG100013070

IOWA

Cherokee County

Pilot Rock, Address Restricted, Cherokee vicinity, SG100013062

Jasper County

Samuel D. Butters House, 306 East Plainsmen Road, Prairie City, SG100013063

NEW YORK

Warren County

Liddle Warehouse, 178 Maple Street, Glens Falls, SG100013065

NORTH CAROLINA

Davidson County

Dunbar High School, 301 Smith Avenue, Lexington, SG100013049

Lincoln Park Historic District, Roughly bounded by South Talbert Blvd., Arthur Drive and Booker Lexingtion, SG100013053

Duplin County

Boney's Gristmill. Dam and Mill Pond, 717 E Southerland Street, Wallace, SG100013054

Forsyth County

Camel City Coach Company—Atlantic/Southern Greyhound Lines Garage, 1007 South Marshall Street, Winston-Salem, SG100013056

Bahnson Company Building, 1001 South Marshall Street, Winston-Salem, SG100013058

Guilford County

High Point Schools Historic District, 701, 801, 851 Ferndale Boulevard, High Point, SG100013059

Macon County

Downtown Franklin Historic District, 15-104 East Main Street: 5-81 West Main Street: 268 East Palmer Street: 25 Phillips Street, Franklin, SG100013052

Mecklenburg County

Oaklawn Park Historic District, Roughly bounded by Interstate 77, Waddell Street Park. Oaklawn Cemetery, Mulberry Avenue. and Russell Avenue, Charlotte, SG100013055

McCrorey Heights Historic District, Roughly bounded by Interstate 77, Oaklawn Avenue, Fairmont Street, and Brookshire Freeway/NC-16, Charlotte, SG100013060

Orange County

Strayhorn, Toney and Nellie, House, 109 Jones Ferry Road, Carrboro, SG100013047

Transylvania County

Patton. Elizur and Ann. House, 1699 Old Hendersonville Highway, Brevard, SG100013050

Wake County

State Capitol Holiday Inn, 320 Hillsborough St., Raleigh, SG100013051

PENNSYLVANIA

Chester County

Radley Run Country Club Historic District, 1100 Country Club Road, Birmingham and East Bradford Townships, SG100013087

SOUTH CAROLINA

Charleston County

Chicora Graded School, 1912 Success Street, North Charleston, SG100013066

A request for removal has been made for the following resource(s):

GEORGIA

Fulton County

Atlanta and West Point Railroad Freight Depot, 215 Decatur St., Atlanta, OT76000620

Techwood Homes Historic District, Roughly bounded by North Ave., Parker, Williams, and Lovejoy Sts., Atlanta, OT76000632

Degive's Grand Opera House, 157 Peachtree St. NE, Atlanta, OT77000427

Yonge Street School, 89 Yonge St., Atlanta, OT80001079

Ballard, Levi, House, U.S. 29 and GA 154, Palmetto, OT80001080

Farlinger, 343 Peachtree St., NE, Atlanta, OT82002417

Sciple, Charles E., House, 1112 Peachtree St., Atlanta, OT84001084

Raoul, William G., House, 848 Peachtree St., Atlanta, OT86003298

Brittain, Dr. Marion Luther, Sr., House, 1109 W Peachtree St., Atlanta, OT93000999

Additional documentation has been received for the following resource(s):

ARIZONA

Maricopa County

Del Norte Place Historic District (Additional Documentation, (Residential Subdivisions and Architecture in Phoenix MPS), Virginia Ave. to Encanto Blvd. and 15th to 17th Aves., Phoenix, AD94001482

NORTH CAROLINA

Orange County

Moorefields (Additional Documentation), 2201 Moorefields Road, Hillsborough vicinity, AD72000982

SOUTH CAROLINA

Fairfield County

Winnsboro Historic District (Additional Documentation), Roughly bounded by Garden Street, Buchanan Street, Moultrie Street, Congress Street, Zion Street, Walnut Street, Gooding Street, and Line Street, Winnsboro, AD71000780

(Authority: 36 CFR 60.13.)

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-08948 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P