DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-42654; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting comments on the significance of properties nominated before April 11, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by May 21, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before April 11, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers

Key: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name (if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

ARKANSAS

Franklin County

Franklin County Court House Marker, (Arkansas Centennial Commission Historic Markers in Arkansas, 1936-1938 MPS), 211 West Commercial, Ozark, MP100013028

Pope County

Will Rogers Memorial, East side of North Arkansas Street, approximately 600 north of Arkansas Highway 7, Russellville, SG100013023

Saline County

Alum Fork Reservoir, (New Deal Recovery Efforts in Arkansas MPS), 24577 Lake Winona Road, Paron, MP100013024

Sevier County

Little Bear Creek Bridge, East Stilwell Avenue over Little Bear Creek, De Queen, SG100013025

ILLINOIS

Jackson County

Camp Pomona, Address Restricted, Pomona, SG100013044

IOWA

Webster County

Harcourt Consolidated School Gymnasium, 116 South Larch Street, Harcourt, SG100013022

MARYLAND

Montgomery County

Summit Hall, 502 S Frederick Ave., Gaithersburg, SG100013032

NEW JERSEY

Hunterdon County

Fairmount-Pottersville Road stone arch bridge over Hollow Brook, (Bridges of Tewksbury Township MPS), Abandoned, former alignment of Fairmount-Pottersville Road within the boundaries of the Tewksbury Land Trust, Tewksbury Township, MP100013039

NEW YORK

Onondaga County

Coughlin Brothers-Babson Brothers Factory, (Industrial Resources in the City of Syracuse, Onondaga County, NY MPS), 838-842 Belden Ave., Syracuse, MP100013034

Ignatius Fiesinger House, 1010 East Washington Street, Syracuse, SG100013035

Otsego County

DeVillers-Cope Mills Historic District, 417, 423. 430 Myers Mills Road, Mount Vison, SG100013037

Rensselaer County

Whalen Bottling Plant, 106-108 Jefferson St., 350 William St., 1049 5th Ave., Troy, SG100013038

Warren County

Church of Saint Sacrament, 5 Sacrement Lane, Bolton Landing, SG100013036

NORTH CAROLINA

Guilford County

Magnolia Hotel, (Historic Green Book Resources in North Carolina, 1938-1967 MPS), 442 Correll Street, Greensboro, MP100013031

OHIO

Montgomery County

Fifth Street Branch Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA), 907 W Fifth Street, Dayton, SG100013041

SOUTH CAROLINA

Anderson County

St. Paul Baptist Church, 322 W Reed Street, Anderson, SG100013030

Charleston County

Angel Oak, 3688 Angel Oak Road, Johns Island, SG100013019

Greenwood County

Greenwood Mill Village Historic District, Roughly bounded by West Cambridge Avenue. Hampton Avenue. Mill Avenue. Kitson Street. Maxwell Avenue, and N Mathis Street, Greenwood, SG100013021

WISCONSIN

Kewaunee County

Sandy Bay Pier, Address Restricted, Town of Carlton, SG100013020

A request to move has been received for the following resource(s):

OHIO

Tuscarawas County

Chesapeake and Ohio 1308 Steam Locomotive, 213 Smokey Lane Road SW, Sugarcreek, MV02001571,

An additional documentation has been received for the following resource(s):

ARIZONA

Cochise County

Bisbee Residential Historic District (Additional Documentation), Roughly bounded by the City of Bisbee city limits north of Lavender Pit Mine, excluding existing Bisbee Historic District, Bisbee, AD10000233

ILLINOIS

Gallatin County

Saline Springs (Additional Documentation), Address Restricted, Equality vicinity, AD73000702

Hardin County

Illinois Iron Furnace (Additional Documentation), Shawnee National Forest, Rosiclare vicinity, AD73000704

Nomination(s) submitted by Federal Preservation Officers:

The State Historic Preservation Officer reviewed the following nomination(s) and responded to the Federal Preservation Officer within 45 days of receipt of the nomination(s) and supports listing the properties in the National Register of Historic Places.

HAWAII

Kauai County

Nawiliwili Harbor Light, (Light Stations of the United States MPS), South end of Ninini Point Street, Lihue, MP100013026

Authority: 36 CFR 60.13.

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-08947 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P