DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0268]

Safety Zones; Recurring Events in Captain of the Port Duluth Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce certain listed safety zones for 4th of July firework displays in the Captain of the Port Duluth Zone on July 4, 2026. This action is necessary to protect participants and spectators during the events. Our regulation for marine events within the Captain of the Port Duluth Zone identifies the regulated areas for the four identified events. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated area must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.943, Table 1 will be enforced for the four safety zones identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below for the dates and times specified.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email LT Zachary Fedak, Marine Safety Unit Duluth, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 218-522-0708, email Zachary.A.Fedak@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zones in 33 CFR 165.943, Table 1, Events (G)(1), (G)(2), (G)(4) and (G)(5), on July 4, 2026, during the following listed times:

(1) Ashland 4th of July Fireworks Display: from 9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., on all waters of Chequamegon Bay in Ashland, WI within the arc of a circle with a radius of no more than 1,120 feet from the launch site at position 46°35′50″ N, 090°52′59″ W;

(2) City of Bayfield 4th of July Fireworks Display: from 9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., on all waters of the Lake Superior North Channel in Bayfield, WI within the arc of a circle with a radius of no more than 1,120 feet from the launch site at position 46°48′40″ N, 090°48′32″ W;

(3) Duluth 4th Fest Fireworks Display: from 9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., on all waters of the Duluth Harbor Basin, Northern Section in Duluth, MN within the arc of a circle with a radius of no more than 1,120 feet from the launch site at position 46°46′14″ N, 092°06′16″ W; and

(4) LaPointe 4th of July Fireworks Display: from 9:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m., on all waters of Lake Superior in LaPointe, WI within the arc of a circle with a radius of no more than 1,120 feet from the launch site at position 46°46′40″ N, 090°47′22″ W.

This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during these 4th of July events. During these enforcement periods, as reflected in 33 CFR 165.943(a)(4), if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide the maritime community with advance notification of these enforcement periods via the Local Notice to Mariners and Broadcast Notice to Mariners. The Captain of the Port Duluth may be contacted via Channel 16, VFH-FM or at (218) 522-0708.

J.P. Botti,
Commander, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Marine Safety Unit Duluth.

[FR Doc. 2026-08942 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P