DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0346]

Safety Zones; Recurring Events in Captain of the Port Duluth Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce a safety zone for the Superior 4th of July Fireworks Display on July 4, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for recurring safety zones within the Captain of the Port Duluth Zone identifies the regulated area for this event in Superior, WI. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated area must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.943, for Event (G)(7) in Table 1, will be enforced from 9:30 p.m. until 11 p.m., on July 4, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email LT Zachary Fedak, Marine Safety Unit Duluth, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone (206) 815-7117 (option 6), email Zachary.A.Fedak@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce a safety zone in 33 CFR 165.943, Table 1, Event (G)(7), for the Superior 4th of July Fireworks Display regulated area from 9:30 p.m. to 11 p.m. on July 4, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for recurring safety zones within the Captain of the Port Duluth Zone, § 165.943, at Table 1, Event (G)(7), specifies the location of the regulated area for the Superior 4th of July Fireworks Display, which encompasses portions of Superior Bay. During the enforcement period, if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners and marine information broadcasts.

J.P. Botti,
Commander, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Marine Safety Unit Duluth.

[FR Doc. 2026-08941 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P