DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0421]

Proposed Information Collection Activity; Federal Case Registry

AGENCY: Office Child Support Enforcement, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Child Support Enforcement, Administration for Children and Families (ACF), is requesting a 3-year extension of the Federal Case Registry (FCR)(Office of Management and Budget (OMB)# 0970-0421, expiration November 30, 2026). There are no changes requested to the FCR.

DATES: Comments due July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, ACF is soliciting public comment on the specific aspects of the information collection described above. You can obtain copies of the proposed collection of information and submit comments by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: The FCR is a national database of information pertaining to child support cases processed by state child support agencies, referred to as IV-D cases, and non-IV-D support orders privately established or modified by courts or tribunals on or after October 1, 1998. FCR information is comprised of child support orders and case information from each State Case Registry (SCR). The FCR automatically compares new SCR submissions to existing FCR information and to wage and employment information in the National Directory of New Hires. The Federal Parent Locator Service notifies state agencies if a IV-D case participant in the state matches a participant in a IV-D or non-IV-D case in another state and supplies any matched wage and employment information. Matches enable state agencies to locate parties that live in different states; establish, modify, or enforce child support obligations; establish paternity; enforce state law regarding parental kidnapping; and establish or enforce child custody or visitation determinations. There are no proposed changes to the FCR instrument, Appendix G: Input Transactions Layout.

Respondents: State and territory child support enforcement agencies.

Annual Burden Estimates

Burden estimates have been adjusted to reflect the average number of FCR batches submitted by each state in the most recent calendar year (2025). The total number of annual batch submissions from states has declined since the FCR was last reviewed and approved by OMB.

Instrument | Total number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
Appendix G: Input Transactions Layout | 54 | 390 | 0.0333 | 701

Comments: The Department specifically requests comments on (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Consideration will be given to comments and suggestions submitted within 60 days of this publication.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 653(h); 42 U.S.C. 654a(e); 42 U.S.C. 654a(f)(1).

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08934 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-41-P