DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2025-0001]

Notices of Emergency and Major Disaster Declarations and Related Amendments

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, DHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This is a notice of the Presidential declarations of emergencies and major disasters, and related determinations, issued under the authority of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act from April through October 2025.

DATES: These declarations and amendments were issued between April through October 2025.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dean Webster, Office of Response and Recovery, Federal Emergency Management Agency, 500 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, (202) 646-2833.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (“Stafford Act”) authorizes the President to declare a major disaster or emergency for a State or Federally Recognized Tribe. Declaration of an emergency or major disaster generally contains the following elements: incident type; incident period; designation of affected geographical areas; designation of Stafford Act assistance programs authorized for the declaration; and Federal cost-share for the assistance programs. FEMA's regulations require FEMA to publish certain declaration information in the Federal Register. This includes 44 CFR 206.40(b) (requiring the publication of the designated areas and eligible assistance) and 44 CFR 206.32 (requiring the publication of the incident period). In addition, FEMA publishes in the Federal Register notices for declarations that communicate all the required information both upon the initial declaration by the President, and when that information changes because a declaration is amended. Below are listed 38 Presidential declarations of emergencies and major disasters, and related amendments, issued under the Stafford Act from April through October 2025.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-3606-EM]

South Carolina; Amendment No. 3 to Notice of an Emergency Declaration

This notice amends the notice of an emergency declaration for the State of South Carolina (FEMA-3606-EM), dated August 5, 2024, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 18, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Darryl L. Dragoo, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this emergency.

This action terminates the appointment of Brian F. Schiller as Federal Coordinating Officer for this emergency.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-3627-EM]

Arkansas; Emergency and Related Determinations

This is a notice of the Presidential declaration of an emergency for the State of Arkansas (FEMA-3627-EM), dated April 5, 2025, and related determinations.

The declaration was issued April 5, 2025.

Notice is hereby given that, in a letter dated April 4, 2025, the President issued an emergency declaration under the authority of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121-5207 (the Stafford Act), as follows:

I have determined that the emergency conditions in certain areas of the State of Arkansas resulting from severe storms, tornadoes, and flooding beginning on April 2, 2025, and continuing, are of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant an emergency declaration under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (“the Stafford Act”). Therefore, I declare that such an emergency exists in the State of Arkansas.

You are authorized to provide appropriate assistance for required emergency measures, authorized under Title V of the Stafford Act, to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, and to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in the designated areas. Specifically, you are authorized to provide emergency protective measures (Category B), limited to direct Federal assistance, under the Public Assistance program.

Consistent with the requirement that Federal assistance be supplemental, any Federal funds provided under the Stafford Act for Public Assistance will be limited to 75 percent of the total eligible costs. In order to provide Federal assistance, you are hereby authorized to allocate from funds available for these purposes such amounts as you find necessary for Federal emergency assistance and administrative expenses.

Further, you are authorized to make changes to this declaration for the approved assistance to the extent allowable under the Stafford Act.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, Department of Homeland Security, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Roland W. Jackson, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this declared emergency.

The following areas of the State of Arkansas have been designated as adversely affected by this declared emergency:

All 75 counties in the State of Arkansas for emergency protective measures (Category B), limited to direct federal assistance under the Public Assistance program.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-3628-EM]

New Mexico; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of an Emergency Declaration

This notice amends the notice of an emergency declaration for the State of New Mexico (FEMA-3628-EM), dated July 10, 2025, and related determinations.

This amendment was issued August 18, 2025.

Notice is hereby given that the incident period for this emergency is closed effective August 5, 2025.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4691-DR]

Tennessee; Amendment No. 5 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Tennessee (FEMA-4691-DR), dated March 8, 2023, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 18, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Mary Hernandez-Marrero, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Darryl L. Dragoo as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4712-DR]

Tennessee; Amendment No. 4 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Tennessee (FEMA-4712-DR), dated May 17, 2023, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 18, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Mary Hernandez-Marrero, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Darryl L. Dragoo as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4751-DR]

Tennessee; Amendment No. 5 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Tennessee (FEMA-4751-DR), dated December 13, 2023, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 18, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Mary Hernandez-Marrero, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Darryl L. Dragoo as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4792-DR]

Tennessee; Amendment No. 2 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Tennessee (FEMA-4792-DR), dated June 17, 2024, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 18, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Mary Hernandez-Marrero, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Darryl L. Dragoo as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4798-DR]

Texas; Amendment No. 8 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Texas (FEMA-4798-DR), dated July 9, 2024, and related determinations.

This change occurred on July 25, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Tonia Pence, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Maona N. Ngwira as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4821-DR]

Georgia; Amendment No. 2 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Georgia (FEMA-4821-DR), dated September 24, 2024, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 21, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Brian F. Schiller, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Georgeta Dragoiu as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4829-DR]

South Carolina; Amendment No. 16 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of South Carolina (FEMA-4829-DR), dated September 29, 2024, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 18, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Darryl L. Dragoo, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Brian F. Schiller as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4830-DR]

Georgia; Amendment No. 14 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Georgia (FEMA-4830-DR), dated September 30, 2024, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 21, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Brian F. Schiller, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Georgeta Dragoiu as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4832-DR]

Tennessee; Amendment No. 6 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Tennessee (FEMA-4832-DR), dated October 2, 2024, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 18, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Mary Hernandez-Marrero, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Darryl L. Dragoo as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4835-DR]

South Carolina; Amendment No. 3 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of South Carolina (FEMA-4835-DR), dated September 29, 2024, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 18, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Darryl L. Dragoo, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Brian F. Schiller as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4848-DR]

Kentucky; Amendment No. 2 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the Commonwealth of Kentucky (FEMA-4848-DR), dated November 26, 2024, and related determinations.

This change occurred on July 21, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Jeremy Slinker, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Mary Hernandez-Marrero as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4858-DR]

South Carolina; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of South Carolina (FEMA-4858-DR), dated January 10, 2025, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 18, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Darryl L. Dragoo, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Brian F. Schiller as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4868-DR]

Nebraska; Amendment No. 2 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Nebraska (FEMA-4868-DR), dated May 21, 2025, and related determinations.

This change occurred on September 15, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Catherine R. Sanders, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Hannah Penn as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4869-DR]

Kansas; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Kansas (FEMA-4869-DR), dated May 21, 2025, and related determinations.

This change occurred on September 15, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Catherine R. Sanders, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Hannah Penn as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4870-DR]

Iowa; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Iowa (FEMA-4870-DR), dated May 21, 2025, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 1, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Andrew P. Meyer, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Constance C. Johnson-Cage as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4871-DR]

Texas; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Texas (FEMA-4871-DR), dated

May 21, 2025, and related determinations.

This change occurred on July 25, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Tonia Pence, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Maona N. Ngwira as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4872-DR]

Missouri; Amendment No. 4 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Missouri (FEMA-4872-DR), dated May 21, 2025, and related determinations.

This amendment was issued October 22, 2025.

The notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Missouri is hereby amended to include the Individual Assistance program for the following areas among those areas determined to have been adversely affected by the event declared a major disaster by the President in his declaration of May 21, 2025.

Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Cooper, Dunklin, Howell, Iron, Mississippi, New Madrid, Oregon, Ozark, Reynolds, Ripley, Scott, Shannon, Stoddard, Vernon, and Wayne Counties for Individual Assistance (already designated for Public Assistance).

Washington County for Individual Assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4878-DR]

Tennessee; Amendment No. 3 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Tennessee (FEMA-4878-DR), dated June 19, 2025, and related determinations.

This change occurred on August 18, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Mary Hernandez-Marrero, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Darryl L. Dragoo as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4879-DR]

Texas; Amendment No. 7 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Texas (FEMA-4879-DR), dated July 6, 2025, and related determinations.

The notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Texas is hereby amended to include the following area among those areas determined to have been adversely affected by the event declared a major disaster by the President in his declaration of July 6, 2025.

Uvalde County for Public Assistance, including direct Federal assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4881-DR]

Oregon; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Oregon (FEMA-4881-DR), dated July 22, 2025, and related determinations.

This amendment was issued August 28, 2025.

The notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Oregon is hereby amended to include the following area among those areas determined to have been adversely affected by the event declared a major disaster by the President in his declaration of July 22, 2025.

Josephine County for Public Assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4882-DR]

Indiana; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Indiana (FEMA-4882-DR), dated July 22, 2025, and related determinations.

This amendment was issued August 11, 2025.

The notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Indiana is hereby amended to include the following area among those areas determined to have been adversely affected by the event declared a major disaster by the President in his declaration of July 22, 2025.

Warren County for Public Assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4882-DR]

Indiana; Amendment No. 2 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Indiana (FEMA-4882-DR), dated July 22, 2025, and related determinations.

This amendment was issued August 21, 2025.

The notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Indiana is hereby amended to include the following area among those areas determined to have been adversely affected by the event declared a major disaster by the President in his declaration of July 22, 2025.

Clay County for Public Assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050 Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4883-DR]

Kansas; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Kansas (FEMA-4883-DR), dated July 22, 2025, and related determinations.

This change occurred on September 15, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Catherine R. Sanders, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Hannah Penn as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4884-DR]

West Virginia; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of West Virginia (FEMA-4884-DR), dated July 22, 2025, and related determinations.

This amendment was issued September 11, 2025.

The notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of West Virginia is hereby amended to include Public Assistance for the following areas among those areas determined to have been adversely affected by the event declared a major disaster by the President in his declaration of July 22, 2025.

Marion and Ohio Counties for Public Assistance (already designated for Individual Assistance).

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050 Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4885-DR]

Missouri; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Missouri (FEMA-4885-DR), dated July 22, 2025, and related determinations.

This change occurred on July 23, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Constance C. Johnson-Cage, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Willie G. Nunn as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4886-DR]

New Mexico; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of New Mexico (FEMA-4886-DR), dated July 22, 2025, and related determinations.

This amendment was issued August 16, 2025.

The notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of New Mexico is hereby amended to include the following areas among those areas determined to have been adversely affected by the event declared a major disaster by the President in his declaration of July 22, 2025.

Doña Ana County for Individual Assistance.

Lincoln County for permanent work [Categories C-G] (already designated for Individual Assistance and assistance for debris removal and emergency protective measures [Categories A and B], including direct federal assistance under the Public Assistance program).

Doña Ana and Otero Counties and the Mescalero Apache Tribe for Public Assistance, including direct Federal assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050 Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4886-DR]

New Mexico; Amendment No. 2 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of New Mexico (FEMA-4886-DR), dated July 22, 2025, and related determinations.

This amendment was issued August 18, 2025.

Notice is hereby given that the incident period for this disaster is closed effective August 5, 2025.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4887-DR]

Crow Tribe of Montana; Major Disaster and Related Determinations

This is a notice of the Presidential declaration of a major disaster for the Crow Tribe of Montana (FEMA-4887-DR), dated September 11, 2025, and related determinations.

The declaration was issued September 11, 2025.

Notice is hereby given that, in a letter dated September 11, 2025, the President issued a major disaster declaration under the authority of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”), as follows:

I have determined that the damage to the lands associated with the Crow Tribe of Montana resulting from severe storms, straight-line winds, and flooding during the period of May 18 to May 22, 2025, is of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant a major disaster declaration under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”). Therefore, I declare that such a major disaster exists for the Crow Tribe of Montana.

In order to provide Federal assistance, you are hereby authorized to allocate from funds available for these purposes such amounts as you find necessary for Federal disaster assistance and administrative expenses.

You are authorized to provide Public Assistance for the Crow Tribe of Montana. Consistent with the requirement that Federal assistance be supplemental, any Federal funds provided under the Stafford Act for Public Assistance will be limited to 75 percent of the total eligible costs.

Further, you are authorized to make changes to this declaration for the approved assistance to the extent allowable under the Stafford Act.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Katherine B. Fox, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this major disaster.

The following areas have been designated as adversely affected by this major disaster:

The Crow Tribe of Montana for Public Assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4888-DR]

North Dakota; Major Disaster and Related Determinations

This is a notice of the Presidential declaration of a major disaster for the State of North Dakota (FEMA-4888-DR), dated September 11, 2025, and related determinations.

The declaration was issued September 11, 2025.

Notice is hereby given that, in a letter dated September 11, 2025, the President issued a major disaster declaration under the authority of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”), as follows:

I have determined that the damage in the State of North Dakota resulting from a severe storm, straight-line winds, and tornadoes during the period of June 20 to June 21, 2025, is of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant a major disaster declaration under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”). Therefore, I declare that such a major disaster exists in the State of North Dakota.

In order to provide Federal assistance, you are hereby authorized to allocate from funds available for these purposes such amounts as you find necessary for Federal disaster assistance and administrative expenses.

You are authorized to provide Public Assistance in the designated areas. Consistent with the requirement that Federal assistance be supplemental, any Federal funds provided under the Stafford Act for Public Assistance will be limited to 75 percent of the total eligible costs.

Further, you are authorized to make changes to this declaration for the approved assistance to the extent allowable under the Stafford Act.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Katherine B. Fox, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this major disaster.

The following areas of the State of North Dakota have been designated as adversely affected by this major disaster:

Barnes, Burleigh, Cass, Eddy, Emmons, Foster, Grant, Griggs, Kidder, McLean, Morton, Oliver, Ransom, Sheridan, Sioux, Steele, Stutsman, Traill, and Wells Counties for Public Assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4889-DR]

North Carolina; Major Disaster and Related Determinations

This is a notice of the Presidential declaration of a major disaster for the State of North Carolina (FEMA-4889-DR), dated September 11, 2025, and related determinations.

The declaration was issued September 11, 2025.

Notice is hereby given that, in a letter dated September 11, 2025, the President issued a major disaster declaration under the authority of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”), as follows:

I have determined that the damage in certain areas of the State of North Carolina resulting from Tropical Depression Chantal during the period of July 6 to July 7, 2025, is of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant a major disaster declaration under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”). Therefore, I declare that such a major disaster exists in the State of North Carolina.

In order to provide Federal assistance, you are hereby authorized to allocate from funds available for these purposes such amounts as you find necessary for Federal disaster assistance and administrative expenses.

You are authorized to provide Public Assistance in the designated areas. Consistent with the requirement that Federal assistance be supplemental, any Federal funds provided under the Stafford Act for Public Assistance will be limited to 75 percent of the total eligible costs.

Further, you are authorized to make changes to this declaration for the approved assistance to the extent allowable under the Stafford Act.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Brett H. Howard, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this major disaster.

The following areas of the State of North Carolina have been designated as adversely affected by this major disaster:

Alamance, Caswell, Chatham, Durham, Moore, Orange, and Person Counties for Public Assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4890-DR]

Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate; Major Disaster and Related Determinations

This is a notice of the Presidential declaration of a major disaster for the Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate (FEMA-4890-DR), dated September 11, 2025, and related determinations.

The declaration was issued September 11, 2025.

Notice is hereby given that, in a letter dated September 11, 2025 the President issued a major disaster declaration under the authority of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”), as follows:

I have determined that the damage to the lands associated with the Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate resulting from a severe storm and flooding during the period of June 12 to June 16, 2025, is of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant a major disaster declaration under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”). Therefore, I declare that such a major disaster exists for the Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate.

In order to provide Federal assistance, you are hereby authorized to allocate from funds available for these purposes such amounts as you find necessary for Federal disaster assistance and administrative expenses.

You are authorized to provide Individual Assistance and Public Assistance for the Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate. Consistent with the requirement that Federal assistance be supplemental, any Federal funds provided under the Stafford Act for Public Assistance and Other Needs Assistance under section 408 will be limited to 75 percent of the total eligible costs.

Further, you are authorized to make changes to this declaration for the approved assistance to the extent allowable under the Stafford Act.

The time period prescribed for the implementation of section 310(a), Priority to Certain Applications for Public Facility and Public Housing Assistance, 42 U.S.C. 5153, shall be for a period not to exceed six months after the date of this declaration.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Katherine B. Fox, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this major disaster.

The following areas have been designated as adversely affected by this major disaster:

The Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation for Individual Assistance.

The Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation for Public Assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4890-DR]

Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate (FEMA-4890-DR), dated September 11, 2025, and related determinations.

This change occurred on September 12, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Edwin J. Martin, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Katherine B. Fox as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4891-DR]

Kansas; Major Disaster and Related Determinations

This is a notice of the Presidential declaration of a major disaster for the State of Kansas (FEMA-4891-DR), dated September 11, 2025, and related determinations.

The declaration was issued September 11, 2025.

Notice is hereby given that, in a letter dated September 11, 2025, the President issued a major disaster declaration under the authority of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”), as follows:

I have determined that the damage in the State of Kansas resulting from severe storms, straight-line winds, tornadoes, and flooding during the period of June 3 to June 7, 2025, is of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant a major disaster declaration under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”). Therefore, I declare that such a major disaster exists in the State of Kansas.

In order to provide Federal assistance, you are hereby authorized to allocate from funds available for these purposes such amounts as you find necessary for Federal disaster assistance and administrative expenses.

You are authorized to provide Public Assistance in the designated areas. Consistent with the requirement that Federal assistance be supplemental, any Federal funds provided under the Stafford Act for Public Assistance will be limited to 75 percent of the total eligible costs.

Further, you are authorized to make changes to this declaration for the approved assistance to the extent allowable under the Stafford Act.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Hannah Penn, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this major disaster.

The following areas of the State of Kansas have been designated as adversely affected by this major disaster:

Barber, Butler, Chase, Coffey, Cowley, Franklin, Greenwood, Harper, Hodgeman, Kingman, Lyon, Morris, Osage, Stanton, Sumner, and Wallace Counties for Public Assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4891-DR]

Kansas; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Kansas (FEMA-4891-DR), dated September 11, 2025, and related determinations.

This change occurred on September 15, 2025.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Catherine R. Sanders, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

This action terminates the appointment of Hannah Penn as Federal Coordinating Officer for this disaster.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4892-DR]

Wisconsin; Major Disaster and Related Determinations

This is a notice of the Presidential declaration of a major disaster for the State of Wisconsin (FEMA-4892-DR), dated September 11, 2025, and related determinations.

The declaration was issued September 11, 2025.

Notice is hereby given that, in a letter dated September 11, 2025, the President issued a major disaster declaration under the authority of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”), as follows:

I have determined that the damage in the State of Wisconsin resulting from severe storms, straight-line winds, flooding, and mudslides during the period of August 9 to August 12, 2025, is of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant a major disaster declaration under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”). Therefore, I declare that such a major disaster exists in the State of Wisconsin.

In order to provide Federal assistance, you are hereby authorized to allocate from funds available for these purposes such amounts as you find necessary for Federal disaster assistance and administrative expenses.

You are authorized to provide Individual Assistance in the designated areas. Consistent with the requirement that Federal assistance be supplemental, any Federal funds provided under the Stafford Act for Other Needs Assistance under section 408 will be limited to 75 percent of the total eligible costs.

Further, you are authorized to make changes to this declaration for the approved assistance to the extent allowable under the Stafford Act.

The time period prescribed for the implementation of section 310(a), Priority to Certain Applications for Public Facility and Public Housing Assistance, 42 U.S.C. 5153, shall be for a period not to exceed six months after the date of this declaration.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) hereby gives notice that pursuant to the authority vested in the Administrator, under Executive Order 12148, as amended, Hannah Penn, of FEMA is appointed to act as the Federal Coordinating Officer for this major disaster.

The following areas of the State of Wisconsin have been designated as adversely affected by this major disaster:

Milwaukee, Washington, and Waukesha Counties for Individual Assistance.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

(Authority: 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.)

Karen S. Evans,
Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-08895 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-23-P