DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0860]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Reimbursement of Qualifying Adoption Expenses for Certain Veterans

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0860.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Reimbursement of Qualifying Adoption Expenses for Certain Veterans (VA Form 10-10152).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0860. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Reinstatement without change of a previously approved collection.

Abstract: VA's authority to provide reimbursement of qualifying adoption expenses for certain covered Veterans is found in Section 236 of the Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018, Public Law 115-141 (March 23, 2018) (the “2018 Act”) and Section 235 of the Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2019, Public Law 115-244 (September 21, 2018) (the “2019 Act”), which renewed and extended in nearly identical form Section 260 of the prior authorizing “2017 Act,” Public Law 114-223. VA has eliminated the section in the regulations that specifies an expiration date in order to accommodate Congressional renewal and extension of this authority under subsequent appropriations law.

Veterans with a service-connected disability that results in their inability to procreate without the use of fertility treatments are authorized to receive reimbursement for certain adoption-related expenses for an adoption that is finalized after September 29, 2016 (the date the 2017 Act was enacted). To implement this benefit, VA uses VA Form 10-10152, which requires any Veteran requesting reimbursement of qualifying adoption expenses to submit required documentation and evidence to support eligibility.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 8310, February 20, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 480 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 6 hours.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 80.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08880 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P