DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4880-DR; Docket ID FEMA-2026-0001]

Michigan; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, DHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice amends the notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Michigan (FEMA-4880-DR), dated July 22, 2025, and related determinations.

DATES: This amendment was issued March 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dean Webster, Office of Response and Recovery, Federal Emergency Management Agency, 500 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, (202) 646-2833.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The notice of a major disaster declaration for the State of Michigan is hereby amended to include assistance for utilities among those areas determined to have been adversely affected by the event declared a major disaster by the President in his declaration of July 22, 2025.

Alcona, Alpena, Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Crawford, Emmet, Kalkaska, Mackinac, Montmorency, Oscoda, Otsego, and Presque Isle Counties and the Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians for assistance for utilities [Category F] (already designated for emergency work [Categories A and B] and permanent work [limited to Categories C-E and G] under the Public Assistance program).

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050 Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

Karen S. Evans,
Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-08875 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-23-P