DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-4743-DR; Docket ID FEMA-2026-0001]

La Jolla Band of Luiseño Indians; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of a Major Disaster Declaration

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, DHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice amends the notice of a major disaster for the La Jolla Band of Luiseño Indians (FEMA-4743-DR), dated September 27, 2023, and related determinations.

DATES: This amendment was issued December 19, 2025.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dean Webster, Office of Response and Recovery, Federal Emergency Management Agency, 500 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, (202) 646-2833.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given that, in a letter dated December 19, 2025, the President amended the cost-sharing arrangements regarding Federal funds provided under the authority of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”), in a letter to Karen S. Evans, Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security, under Executive Order 12148, as follows:

I have determined that the damage to the lands associated with the La Jolla Band of Luiseño Indians resulting from Tropical Storm Hilary during the period of August 19 to August 21, 2023, is of sufficient severity and magnitude that special cost-sharing arrangements are warranted regarding Federal funds provided under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (the “Stafford Act”).

Therefore, I amend the declaration signed by the President on September 27, 2023, to authorize Federal funds for all categories of Public Assistance at 90 percent of total eligible costs.

This adjustment to the cost-sharing applies only to Public Assistance costs and direct Federal assistance eligible for such adjustments under the law. The Stafford Act specifically prohibits a similar adjustment for funds provided for the Hazard Mitigation Grant Program under section 404. These funds will continue to be reimbursed at 75 percent of total eligible costs.

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050 Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters); 97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

Karen S. Evans,
Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-08858 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-23-P