DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Next Steps for Tribal TANF Research and Data (New Collection)

AGENCY: Office of Planning, Research, and Evaluation, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: This proposed information collection will use multiple methods to gather information from Tribal Leaders and Tribal Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) leaders, staff, and participants. The purpose of these activities is to gather systematic information directly from Tribal TANF program leaders, staff, and participants about (1) their challenges, successes, and support needs related to Tribal TANF data reporting requirements; and (2) their research and evidence needs related to Tribal TANF program operations. Foremost, ACF will use this information to inform future changes to Tribal TANF data reporting requirements and revisions to accompanying guidance (for example, to improve clarity and address inconsistencies in data definitions), as well as improvements to data-related technical assistance provided to Tribal TANF grantees.

DATES: Comments due June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202605-0970-001. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: This information collection is designed to gather systematic information directly from Tribal TANF program leaders, staff, and participants about (1) their challenges, successes, and support needs related to Tribal TANF data reporting requirements; and (2) their research and evidence needs related to Tribal TANF program operations. The information collection will use talking circles, a survey, individual interviews, and direct observations. The goal is to thoughtfully mitigate a long-standing burdensome requirement into a more efficient and sustainable data collection process that yields reliable and higher-quality information actionable to both Tribal TANF programs, to inform program operations, and ACF in monitoring program compliance and performance. Additionally, the information will be used to inform future OPRE-sponsored research activities so that they yield information that enables Tribal TANF programs to engage in evidence-informed decision-making around program implementation to ultimately serve their communities better and improve participant outcomes.

Respondents: Tribal leaders, Tribal TANF program leaders, Tribal TANF staff, past and current Tribal TANF participants.

Annual Burden Estimates: Data collection efforts are expected to take place over about 2.5 years. Annual burden estimates have been calculated for a 3-year request to account for potential delays.

Instrument | Number of respondents (total over request period) | Number of responses per respondent (total over request period) | Avg. burden per response (in hours) | Total burden (in hours) | Annual burden (in hours)
Instrument 1: Talking Circle Facilitator's Guide—Knowledge Development | 32 | 1 | 2 | 64 | 21
Instrument 2: Talking Circle Facilitator's Guide—Data Needs Assessment | 48 | 1 | 2 | 96 | 32
Instrument 3: Tribal TANF Data Needs Assessment Survey | 76 | 1 | 0.5 | 38 | 13
Instrument 4: Knowledge Sharing Visit Interview Protocol—Tribal TANF Program Leaders | 10 | 1 | 1.5 | 15 | 5
Instrument 5: Knowledge Sharing Visit Interview Protocol—Data Staff | 10 | 1 | 1.5 | 15 | 5
Instrument 6: Knowledge Sharing Visit Data Observation (Learning Exchange) Worksheet | 10 | 1 | 1.5 | 15 | 5
Instrument 7: Knowledge Sharing Visit Talking Circle Facilitator's Guide—Staff | 40 | 1 | 2 | 80 | 27
Instrument 8: Knowledge Sharing Visit Talking Circle Facilitator's Guide—Participants | 40 | 1 | 2 | 80 | 27

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 135.

Authority: Sec. 412 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1310], as amended by P.L. 104-193.

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08856 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-07-P