DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-3638-EM; Docket ID FEMA-2026-0001]

Louisiana; Amendment No. 1 to Notice of an Emergency Declaration

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, DHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice amends the notice of an emergency declaration for the State of Louisiana (FEMA-3638-EM), dated January 24, 2026, and related determinations.

DATES: This amendment was issued January 28, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dean Webster, Office of Response and Recovery, Federal Emergency Management Agency, 500 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, (202) 646-2833.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The notice of an emergency declaration for the State of Louisiana is hereby amended to include reimbursement for eligible emergency protective measures for the following areas determined to have been adversely affected by the event declared an emergency by the President in his declaration of January 24, 2026.

All 64 Parishes within the State of Louisiana for reimbursement for eligible emergency protective measures [Category B] (already designated for emergency protective measures (Category B), limited to direct Federal assistance under the Public Assistance program).

The following Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Numbers (CFDA) are to be used for reporting and drawing funds: 97.030, Community Disaster Loans; 97.031, Cora Brown Fund; 97.032, Crisis Counseling; 97.033, Disaster Legal Services; 97.034, Disaster Unemployment Assistance (DUA); 97.046, Fire Management Assistance Grant; 97.048, Disaster Housing Assistance to Individuals and Households In Presidentially Declared Disaster Areas; 97.049, Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance—Disaster Housing Operations for Individuals and Households; 97.050 Presidentially Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households—Other Needs; 97.036, Disaster Grants—Public Assistance (Presidentially Declared Disasters);

97.039, Hazard Mitigation Grant.

Karen S. Evans,
Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-08844 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-23-P