DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0905]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Legal Services for Homeless Veterans and Veterans At-Risk for Homelessness (LSV-H) Grant Program

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0905.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Legal Services for Homeless Veterans and Veterans At-Risk for Homelessness (LSV-H) Grant Program (VA Forms 10-318a-b and 10-319a-b).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0905. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection.

Abstract: Law 116-315, Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020, provided authority for VA's Homeless Programs Office (HPO) to grant funding to eligible organizations that will coordinate or provide legal services to Veterans who are homeless or at-risk of homelessness. Several sections, including section 4202, of the Act were created to better serve Veterans who are struggling with homelessness or housing insecurity. Requests for funding by applicants are likely to exceed the amount of funding appropriated to the VA for these grants. The VA must collect data to prioritize applicants for funding. The legal authority for this data collection is found under 38 U.S.C., Part I, Chapter 5, Section 527, which authorizes the collection of data that will allow measurement and evaluation of the Department of Veterans Affairs Programs, the goal of which is to improve health care and services for Veterans. This information collection includes grant eligibility criteria, application requirements, scoring criteria, constraints on the allocation and use of the funds, and other requirements necessary to implement this grant program.

HPO will use information collected to determine if an applicant is eligible to receive grant funding. HPO also will obtain information necessary to ensure that federal funds are awarded to applicants who are financially stable and have the capacity to conduct the program for which a grant is awarded. HPO could not perform its statutory obligation to administer the program if this data were not collected. There are increases in the anticipated number of responses and burden hours based upon program data since the last PRA clearance.

The following forms will be used to collect data for the LSV-H Grant Program:

VA Form 10-318a—Application: This form will be used to collect data from eligible entities applying to be LSV-H grant recipients. The items required in this application are used to determine if an applicant can provide legal services to Veterans. The scoring criteria is at VA's discretion and is not mandated by the statute.

VA Form 10-318b—Renewal Application: This form will be used to collect data from existing grantees that were previously awarded LSV-H grants.

VA Form 10-319a—Quarterly Grantee Performance Report: HPO will collect this information to ensure that grantees comply with program requirements described in 38 CFR part 79 and their grant agreements.

VA Form 10-319b—Budget Changes and Corrective Action Plan (CAP): This information is needed for a grantee to inform HPO of significant changes that will alter their approved grant program. HPO may require grantees to initiate and develop corrective action plans and submit them to VA for approval.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 8310, February 20, 2026.

Total Annual Number of Responses = 710.

Total Annual Time Burden = 7,020 hours.

VA Form 10-318a

Affected Public: Private Sector.

Estimated Annual Burden: 4,800 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 24 hours.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Responses: 200.

VA Form 10-318b

Affected Public: Private Sector.

Estimated Annual Burden: 2,000 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 20 hours.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Responses: 100.

VA Form 10-319a

Affected Public: Private Sector.

Estimated Annual Burden: 200 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Four times per year.

Estimated Number of Responses: 400.

VA Form 10-319b

Affected Public: Private Sector.

Estimated Annual Burden: 20 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 2 hours.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Responses: 10.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08825 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P