DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0210]

Special Local Regulation; Fort Lauderdale Air Show, Atlantic Ocean, Fort Lauderdale, FL

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce a special local regulation for the Fort Lauderdale Air Show event from May 8, 2026, through May 10, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. This action is necessary to provide for the safety of life on these navigable waters during marine events. During the enforcement periods, no person or vessel may enter, transit through, anchor in, or remain within the regulated area unless authorized by the Coast Guard Patrol Commander or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulation in 33 CFR 100.702, will be enforced for the Fort Lauderdale Air Show listed in item No. 3 in Table 1 to § 100.702 daily from 9 a.m. until 6 p.m., on May 8, 2026, through May 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email MST2 Jodi Stoiber, Sector Miami Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 305-535-4317, email SectorMiamiWaterways@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce a special local regulation for the Fort Lauderdale Air Show listed in 33 CFR 100.702, Table 1 to § 100.702, item No. 3, daily from 9 a.m. until 6 p.m., from May 8, 2026, through May 10, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulations for marine events within the Captain of the Port Miami, Table 1 to § 100.702, item No. 3, specifies the location of the regulated area Fort Lauderdale Air Show event which encompasses portions of Atlantic Ocean and Fort Lauderdale Beach. Under the provisions of § 100.702(c), all persons and vessels are prohibited from entering the regulated area, if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the COTP Miami or designated representative.

Under the provisions of § 100.702(c), spectator vessels may safely transit outside the regulated area, but may not anchor, block, loiter in, impede the transit of festival participants or official patrol vessels or enter the regulated area without approval from the Coast Guard Patrol Commander or a designated representative. The Coast Guard may be assisted by other Federal, State, or local law enforcement agencies in enforcing this regulation. In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide notice of the regulated area via Local Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, and on-scene designated representatives.

F. J. Florio,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Miami.

[FR Doc. 2026-08823 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P