DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2026-1255]

Availability of Motus, FMCSA's New Registration System

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of policy regarding the use of Motus, FMCSA's new registration system; correction.

SUMMARY: In a notice published in the Federal Register on April 29, 2026, FMCSA announced a new, online registration system, and explained how use of this new system will satisfy current statutory and regulatory requirements pertaining to the Unified Registration System. The notice contained an error in the docket number.

DATES: This correction is effective May 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Jeffrey Secrist, Office of Registration, Chief, Registration Division, DOT, FMCSA, West Building, 6th Floor, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590; (202) 385-2367; jeff.secrist@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

In FR Doc. 2026-08334 appearing on page 23144 in the Federal Register of April 29, 2026, the following correction is made:

1. On page 23144, in the third column, remove the docket number which reads “FMCSA-2024-xxxx” and add in its place “FMCSA-2026-1255”.

Issued under authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.87.
Larry W. Minor,
Associate Administrator for Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-08819 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P