DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2026-0991]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Renewal of an Approved Information Collection: Hazardous Materials Safety Permits

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FMCSA announces its plan to submit the Information Collection Request (ICR) described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval and invites public comment. FMCSA requests approval to renew an ICR titled, “Hazardous Materials Safety Permits.” This ICR requires companies holding safety permits to develop communications plans that allow for the periodic tracking of the shipments. A record of communications that includes the time of the call and location of the shipment may be kept by either the driver (e.g., recorded in the log book) or the company. These records must be kept, either physically or electronically, for at least 6 months at the company's principal place of business or readily available to the employees at the company's principal place of business.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received on or before July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Docket Number FMCSA-2026-0991 using any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Dockets Operations; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery or Courier: Dockets Operations, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, Washington, DC, 20590-0001 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9317 or (202) 366-9826 before visiting Dockets Operations.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

To avoid duplication, please use only one of these four methods. See the “Public Participation and Request for Comments” portion of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for instructions on submitting comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Melissa Williams, Office of Safety, Hazardous Materials Division, DOT, FMCSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001; (202) 366-4163; melissa.williams@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Participation and Request for Comments:

If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this notice (FMCSA-2026-0991), indicate the specific section of this document to which your comment applies, and provide a reason for each suggestion or recommendation. You may submit your comments and material online or by fax, mail, or hand delivery, but please use only one of these means. FMCSA recommends that you include your name and a mailing address, an email address, or a phone number in the body of your document so FMCSA can contact you if there are questions regarding your submission.

To submit your comment online, go to https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FMCSA-2026-0991/document, click on this notice, click “Comment,” and type your comment into the text box on the following screen.

If you submit your comments by mail or hand delivery, submit them in an unbound format, no larger than 8½ by 11 inches, suitable for copying and electronic filing.

FMCSA will consider all comments and material received during the comment period.

Privacy Act:

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its regulatory process. DOT posts these comments, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov as described in the system of records notice DOT/ALL 14 (Federal Docket Management System (FDMS)), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/individuals/privacy/privacy-act-system-records-notices. The comments are posted without edits and are searchable by the name of the submitter.

Background:

The Secretary of Transportation is responsible for implementing regulations to issue safety permits for transporting certain HM in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq. The HM Safety Permit regulations (49 CFR part 385, subpart E) require initial or first time HM Safety Permit carriers to file using the Unified Registration System, Form MCSA-1. Update and renewal applications must be filed with FMCSA using the “Combined Motor Carrier Identification Report and HM Permit Application” (Form MCS-150B). The HM Safety Permit regulations also require carriers to have a security program. As part of the of the HM Safety regulations, carriers are required to develop and maintain a route plan so that law enforcement officials can verify the correct location of the HM shipment. FMCSA requires companies holding permits to develop a communications plan that allows for the periodic tracking of the shipment that includes the time of the call and location of the shipment. The records may be kept by either the driver (e.g., recorded in the log book) or the company. These records must be kept, either physically or electronically, for at least 6 months at the company's principal place of business or readily available to employees at the company's principal place of business.

Title: Hazardous Materials Safety Permits.

OMB Control Number: 2126-0030.

Type of Request: Renewal of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents: Motor carriers subject to the Hazardous Materials Safety Permit requirements in 49 CFR part 385, subpart E.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1142.

Estimated Time per Response: 5 minutes. The communication between motor carriers and their drivers must take place at least two times per day. It is estimated that it will take 5 minutes to maintain a daily communication record for each driver.

Expiration Date: November 30, 2026.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 799,400 hours [9,592,800 trips × 5 minutes per record ÷ 60 minutes per hour = 799,400].

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) whether the proposed collection is necessary for the performance of FMCSA's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways for FMCSA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The Agency will summarize or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this ICR.

Issued under the authority of 49 CFR 1.87.
David M. Sutula,
Acting Associate Administrator, Office of Research and Registration.

[FR Doc. 2026-08818 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P