DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Census Bureau

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; 2030 Census Locate Address Test for Accessory Dwelling Units

The Department of Commerce will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. We invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

Agency: U.S. Census Bureau, Department of Commerce.

Title: 2026 Locate Address Test for Accessory Dwelling Units.

OMB Control Number: 0607-1031.

Form Number(s): 2026 LAT ADU Script for Contact Made at the Address (no form number). D6-CN-LAT Confidentiality Notice.

Type of Request: Regular submission, Generic IC.

Number of Respondents: 750.

An estimated 750 respondents will spend 5 minutes reading a confidentiality statement and answering questions about the presence of additional units where people live or could live on their property.

Average Hours per Response: 0.083.

750 participants will give 750 responses.

Burden Hours: 62.5.

Needs and Uses: An essential component of planning for the constitutionally-required 2030 Census is planning for operations that ensure a complete and accurate address frame, including housing units that may be hard to identify or locate. Secondary units, commonly known as Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs), are smaller self-contained, attached or detached, residential units that are located on a property with the main house. To enumerate people living in secondary units, which are not always represented on publicly available or U.S. Postal Service address lists, the 2030 Census will rely on a multifaceted approach involving address frame maintenance, enumeration methods through self-response and in-field data collection, and public promotion and outreach with local organizations. The 2026 Locate Address Test for Accessory Dwelling Units (LAT ADU) was designed to assess the feasibility of obtaining ADU addresses through local government partnerships and to identify potential challenges with locating ADUs during in-field census enumeration activities. The results will help refine strategies for the 2030 Census Local Update of Census Addresses (LUCA) operation, an address partnership program established by Congress through the enactment of Public Law 103-430 (The Census Address List Improvement Act of 1994), and the In-Field Enumeration (IFE) operation, a field activity that collects census responses in person. The LAT ADU local government outreach was conducted in September 2025 under the Spatial, Address, and Imagery Data (SAID) Program clearance (OMB control number 0607-1008). The field activity to locate and classify the ADUs will occur in September 2026.

The Census Bureau requests approval for Census Bureau employees to visit address locations with potential ADUs within a 25-mile radius of Census Bureau facilities in Suitland, Maryland and Jeffersonville, Indiana. The ADU addresses were identified by local governments and online address resources. Census Bureau employees will visit each ADU address location, attempt to contact the residents of the main house, confirm the existence of an additional unit where someone lives or could live with the respondent, and document the results of the data collection activity on their own to summarize the outcome of each visit.

The Census Bureau estimates that a maximum of 750 individuals will be contacted, including approximately 575 people in areas around Census Headquarters in Suitland, Maryland, and 175 people in areas around the National Processing Center in Jeffersonville, Indiana. Participation is mandatory and requires at most 5 minutes of time to hear about the purpose of the visit, read a Confidentiality Notice, and answer a few questions about the presence of additional units where people live or could live on their property and the address and location of those units. The Census Bureau staff interviewing and collecting the information will uphold the confidentiality of the data collected under Title 13 U.S.C.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: Once.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

Legal Authority: Title 13, Sections 141, 191, and 193.

This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view the Department of Commerce collections currently under review by OMB.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the collection or the OMB Control Number 0607-1031.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Clearance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-08807 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-07-P