DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-HA-0961]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: The Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs (OASD(HA)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the DHA announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of War, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to Defense Health Agency, 7700 Arlington Blvd., Falls Church, VA 22042, Amanda Grifka, 703-681-1771.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Health Related Behaviors Survey; OMB Control Number 0720-0072.

Needs and Uses: The DoD's Health Related Behaviors Survey (HRBS) is the largest population-based health survey of service members and gives service members an opportunity to answer questions about their health, health behaviors, and well-being. The HRBS has been fielded every few years since 1980 in order to assess trends in a wide range of military health behaviors. Results from this survey may identify areas where the Agency may need to augment or develop care, programs, or services provided to the force in order to maintain and enhance health and readiness.

Affected Public: Active-Duty Service Members.

Annual Burden Hours: 7,367.

Number of Respondents: 22,100.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 22,100.

Average Burden per Response: 20 minutes.

Frequency: Annually.

Dated: May 1, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-08801 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P