DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-6603-N-01]

Annual Indexing of Basic Statutory Mortgage Limits for Multifamily Housing Programs

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with Section 206A of the National Housing Act, HUD is providing notice of adjustment to the Basic Statutory Mortgage Limits for Multifamily Housing Programs for Calendar Year 2026.

DATES: The adjustments are effective January 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Margaret Lawrence, Deputy Director, Office of Multifamily Production, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20410-8000, telephone (202) 431-7397 (this is not a toll-free number). HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech and communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 206A of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1712a) provides authority for the annual adjustment for the following FHA multifamily statutory dollar limits:

I. Section 207(c)(3)(A) (12 U.S.C. 1713(c)(3)(A));

II. Section 213(b)(2)(A) (12 U.S.C. 1715e(b)(2)(A));

III. Section 220(d)(3)(B)(iii)(I) (12 U.S.C. 1715k(d)(3)(B)(iii)(I));

IV. Section 221(d)(3)(ii)(I) (12 U.S.C. 1715l(d)(3)(ii)(I));

V. Section 221(d)(4)(ii)(I) (12 U.S.C. 1715l(d)(4)(ii)(I));

VI. Section 231(c)(2)(A) (12 U.S.C. 1715v(c)(2)(A)); and

VII. Section 234(e)(3)(A) (12 U.S.C. 1715y(e)(3)(A)).

Section 206A goes on to state that the preceding:

“Dollar Amounts” shall be adjusted annually (commencing in 2004) on the effective date of the Federal Reserve Board's adjustment of the $400 figure in the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994 (HOEPA). The adjustment of the Dollar Amounts shall be calculated using the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) as applied by the Federal Reserve Board for purposes of the above-described HOEPA adjustment.

(b) Notification

The Federal Reserve Board shall, on a timely basis, notify the Secretary, or the Secretary's designee, in writing of the adjustment described in subsection (a) and of its effective date, to permit the Secretary to undertake publication in the Federal Register of corresponding adjustments to the Dollar Amounts. The dollar amount of any adjustment shall be rounded to the next lower dollar.

Note that 206A has not been updated to reflect the fact that HOEPA has been revised to use $1,000 as the basis for the adjustment rather than $400, and the Consumer Finance Protection Bureau has replaced the Federal Reserve Board in administering the adjustment. These changes were made by the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act's amendments to the Truth in Lending Act, as further explained in the regulatory implementation of said changes found in 78 FR 6856, 6879 (Jan. 31, 2013).

The percentage change in the CPI-U used for the HOEPA adjustment is a 2.3 percent increase and the effective date of the HOEPA adjustment is January 1, 2026. The Dollar Amounts under Section 206A have been adjusted correspondingly and have an effective date of January 1, 2026 (see 90 FR 57890, Dec. 15, 2025).

These revised statutory limits may be applied to FHA multifamily mortgage insurance applications submitted or amended on or after January 1, 2026, so long as the loan has not been initially endorsed.

The adjusted Dollar Amounts for Calendar Year 2026 are shown below.

Basic Statutory Mortage Limits For Calendar Year 2026 Multifamily Loan Program

Section 207—Multifamily Housing;

Section 207 pursuant to Section 223(f)—Purchase or Refinance Housing; and,

Section 220—Housing in Urban Renewal Areas
Bedrooms | Non-elevator | Elevator
0 | $68,733 | $80,170
1 | 76,138 | 88,832
2 | 90,947 | 108,925
3 | 112,100 | 136,424
4+ | 126,909 | 154,259

Section 213—Cooperatives
Bedrooms | Non-elevator | Elevator
0 | $74,487 | $79,314
1 | 85,886 | 89,860
2 | 103,582 | 109,270
3 | 132,587 | 141,362
4+ | 147,711 | 155,175

Section 234—Condominium Housing
Bedrooms | Non-elevator | Elevator
0 | $76,007 | $79,989
1 | 87,640 | 91,695
2 | 105,696 | 111,504
3 | 135,295 | 144,251
4+ | 150,725 | 158,341

Section 221(d)(4)—Moderate Income Housing
Bedrooms | Non-elevator | Elevator
0 | $68,401 | $73,889
1 | 77,649 | 84,706
2 | 93,859 | 103,004
3 | 117,808 | 133,252
4+ | 133,121 | 146,274

Section 231—Housing for the Elderly
Bedrooms | Non-elevator | Elevator
0 | $65,032 | $73,889
1 | 72,702 | 84,706
2 | 86,818 | 103,004
3 | 104,483 | 133,252
4+ | 122,838 | 146,274

Section 207—Manufactured Home Parks
Per Space | $31,553

Environmental Impact

This notice establishes mortgage and cost limits which do not constitute a development decision that affects the physical condition of specific project areas or building sites. Accordingly, under 24 CFR 50.19(c)(6), this notice is categorically excluded from environmental review under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321).

Joseph Gormley,
President of the National Mortgage Association performing the delegable duties of the Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner.

[FR Doc. 2026-08795 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P