POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. CP2026-7; Order No. 9556]

Competitive Postal Products

AGENCY: Postal Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commission is recognizing a recently filed Postal Service document with the Commission concerning changes in rates and classifications not of general applicability for Competitive products. This notice informs the public of the filing, invites public comment, and takes other administrative steps.

DATES: Comments are due: May 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments electronically via the Commission's Filing Online system at http://www.prc.gov. Those who cannot submit comments electronically should contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section by telephone for advice on filing alternatives.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David A. Trissell, General Counsel, at 202-789-6820.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Table of Contents

I. Introduction and Overview

II. Initial Administrative Actions

III. Ordering Paragraphs

I. Introduction and Overview

On April 30, 2026, the Postal Service filed notice with the Commission concerning changes in rates and classifications not of general applicability for Competitive products.¹ The Postal Service represents that, as required by 39 CFR 3035.105(b), the Notice includes an explanation and justification for the changes, the effective date, and a schedule of the changed rates. See Notice at 1. The Notice also includes a certification of the vote, and a redacted copy of Governors' Decision 19-1. Id. The changes are intended to take effect by mid-July, 2026, or sooner upon favorable review by the Commission. Id. at 1-2.

¹ USPS Notice of Changes in Rates and Classifications Not of General Applicability for Competitive Products, April 30, 2026 (Notice).

Attached to the Notice is Governors' Decision No. 19-1, which states the new prices are in accordance with 39 U.S.C. 3632 and 3633 and 39 CFR 3015.5 and 3015.7.² The Governors' Decision provides an analysis of the Competitive products' price and classification changes intended to demonstrate that the changes comply with 39 U.S.C. 3633 and 39 CFR 3015.7(c).³ Another attachment sets forth the rate and classification changes and includes draft Mail Classification Schedule (MCS) language for Competitive products not of general applicability.

² Notice, Decision of the Governors of the United States Postal Service on Changes in Rates and Classification Not of General Applicability for Competitive Products, at 2 (Governors' Decision No. 19-1). The referenced regulations have been reorganized since the issuance of Governor's Decision No. 19-1 and are now found at 39 CFR 3035.105 and .107. See Docket No. RM2019-13, Order Reorganizing Commission Regulations and Amending Rules of Practice, January 16, 2020 (Order No. 5407) (effective April 20, 2020).

³ Governors' Decision No. 19-1 at 2. Reorganized to 39 CFR 3035.107(c). See Order No. 5407.

The Notice includes an application for non-public treatment of the unredacted Governors' Decision, the non-published rates, the price floors, and the supporting financial material filed under seal. Notice at 5.

Planned rate and classification changes. The Postal Service's planned rate and classification “changes establish the Government Rate Card (GRC) as a set of non-published rates available only for federal, state, or local government entities who use approved postal payment methods, for the following competitive products: Priority Mail Express, Priority Mail, and USPS Ground Advantage®.” Id. at 1 (footnote omitted). The GRC rates “are considered `Other Non-Published Competitive Rates. . .not embodied in contractual instruments' pursuant to Governors' Decision 19-1.” Id. The Notice also includes text changes to the associated MCS language to reflect the parameters of the established GRC under each applicable product. Id.

II. Initial Administrative Actions

The Commission establishes Docket No. CP2026-7 for consideration of matters raised by the Notice. The Commission invites comments on whether the Postal Service's filing is consistent with 39 U.S.C. 3632, 3633, and 39 CFR 3035.105 and .107. Comments are due no later than May 14, 2026. The public portions of the filing can be accessed via the Commission's website (http://www.prc.gov).

Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. 505, Arif Hafiz is appointed to serve as Public Representative to represent the interests of the general public in this docket. The Public Representative does not represent any individual person, entity or particular point of view, and, when Commission attorneys are appointed, no attorney-client relationship is established.

III. Ordering Paragraphs

It is ordered:

1. The Commission establishes Docket No. CP2026-7 for consideration of matters raised by the Postal Service's Notice.

2. Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. 505, Arif Hafiz will serve as an officer of the Commission (Public Representative) to represent the interests of the general public in these dockets.

3. Comments are due no later than May 14, 2026.

4. This Order shall be published in the Federal Register.

By the Commission.
Parvaneh Higareda,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-08779 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-FW-P