Proclamation 11024 of April 30, 2026

National Fallen Firefighters Memorial Weekend, 2026

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

This National Fallen Firefighters Memorial Weekend, our Nation honors the brave volunteer and career firefighters who have sacrificed their lives in the line of duty—with special reverence for those we have lost over the past year—whose courage and devotion to their communities will never be forgotten. We carry their memories forward in gratitude along with the enduring promise of a Nation forever changed by their sacrifice.

Every day across our great country, firefighters answer the call when it matters most, rushing into danger to protect lives, homes, and communities. Through fires, disasters, and emergencies, they demonstrate an unwavering commitment to the safety and well-being of their fellow Americans. Their bravery and dedication make our Nation stronger, and we are safer because of them.

This weekend, we hold the families, friends, and loved ones of our fallen fire heroes—many of whom are gathered on the beautiful campus of the National Fire Academy at the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial Park in Emmitsburg, Maryland—to grieve together, share cherished memories, and find strength in the enduring legacies of those they have lost. Their grief is truly immeasurable, and we reaffirm our solemn mission to ensure that the names and memories of their loved ones remain forever enshrined in the hearts of our citizens.

As we reflect on the lives of our Nation's fallen firefighters, we are reminded that gratitude must be matched by action. It remains our country's solemn obligation to provide the heroes of emergency response with the training, equipment, and resources they need to do their jobs well and return home safely to the peace and comfort of those who love them. My Administration remains steadfast in our commitment to unequivocally supporting those who protect us every day. Under my leadership, we will never waver in that incredible responsibility.

This weekend, we remember these heroes with solemn reverence and grateful hearts, unite ourselves with those who grieve their passing, and pledge that we will always carry forward the remarkable spirit of service that America's fallen firefighters championed until their last breath.

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, do hereby proclaim May 2 through May 3, 2026, as National Fallen Firefighters Memorial Weekend. On Sunday, May 3, 2026, in accordance with Public Law 107-51, the flag of the United States will be flown at half-staff at all Federal office buildings in honor of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial Service.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this thirtieth day of April, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

[FR Doc. 2026-08899

Filed 5-4-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P