DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7123; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042695; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Fowler Museum at the University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Fowler Museum at the University of California, Los Angeles intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after June 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Allison Fischer-Olson, Fowler Museum at UCLA, Box 951549, Los Angeles, CA 90095-1549, email afischerolson@arts.ucla.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Fowler Museum at the University of California, Los Angeles, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of two cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The two objects of cultural patrimony are a single-necked ceramic olla and a double-necked ceramic olla. The ollas were collected circa 1904 by W.A. Reams in El Centro, CA (possibly near Plaster City) while acquiring sand for his plastering business. When Reams died circa 1975, the ollas went to his daughter, who later died in 1978. The ollas were then donated to the Fowler Museum at UCLA in the early 1980s by Reams' son-in-law, Eros M. Savage. Treatment history of these items is unknown.

Determinations

The Fowler Museum at the University of California, Los Angeles has determined that:

• The two objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Fowler Museum at the University of California, Los Angeles must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Fowler Museum at the University of California, Los Angeles is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 27, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-08771 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P