DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7119; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042691; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Krystiana Krupa, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, 601 E. John Street, Champaign, IL 61820, email klkrupa@illinois.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The human remains of, at least, 24 individuals and seven lots of associated funerary objects were removed from the Rose Mound Group (11SC1074) in June 1928 by Jay L. B. Taylor under the direction of Warren K. Moorehead. The seven lots of associated funerary objects are one lot botanicals, one lot ceramics, one lot faunal remains, one lot lithics, one lot ornaments, one lot sediment, and one lot shell.

The human remains of, at least, 55 individuals and seven lots of associated funerary objects were removed from the Hagan Mound Group (11SC365) in May 1928 by Jay L. B. Taylor under the direction of Warren K. Moorehead. The seven lots of associated funerary objects are one lot botanicals, one lot ceramics, one lot faunal remains, one lot lithics, one lot ornaments, one lot sediment, and one lot shell.

The human remains of, at least, 12 individuals and five lots of associated funerary objects were removed from the Frederick Site (11SC11) in May 1959 by Phillip D. Young. The five lots of associated funerary objects are one lot ceramics, one lot daub, one lot faunal remains, one lot lithics, and one lot shell.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 91 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 19 lots of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Chippewa Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Montana; Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma; Delaware Tribe of Indians; Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma; Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin; Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan; Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin; Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma; Kaw Nation, Oklahoma; Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas; Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan; Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi (previously listed as Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan); Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota (Six component reservations: Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Band; White Earth Band); Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Michigan; Omaha Tribe of Nebraska; Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana; Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Ponca Tribe of Nebraska; Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation; Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma; Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa; The Osage Nation; Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota; and the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 27, 2026
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-08767 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P