DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7117; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042686; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University (PMAE) has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Jane Pickering, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 11 Divinity Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138, email jpickering@fas.harvard.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the PMAE, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified from Santa Cruz Island, Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of associated funerary objects is one lot of unworked faunal remains. These associated funerary objects were removed from Santa Cruz Island by an unknown collector at an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by a Mrs. Thomas B. Bishop in approximately 1907. The human remains associated with these associated funerary objects were listed in a Notice of Inventory Completion published in the Federal Register on October 4, 2001 (66 FR 50675-50676).

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified from Santa Cruz Island, Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of associated funerary objects is one lot of basket fragments, brushes, ceramic sherds, cordage, glass beads, a miniature wooden canoe, organic material, stone items, stone mortars and pestles, textiles, worked and unworked faunal remains, worked and unworked shell, and worked iron. Between 1876 and 1933, the PMAE acquired the items through multiple accessions from private collectors, exchanges, and archaeological expeditions, including from Paul Schumacher via a joint Smithsonian Institution and PMAE expedition (collected in 1875, acquired in 1876 and 1877); Paul Schumacher via Dr. George J. Engelmann (collected at an unknown date, acquired in 1896); Stephen Bowers and Paul Schumacher via an exchange between the American Antiquarian Society and PMAE (possibly collected in 1875, acquired in 1910); and J. H. Goodale via A. Lawrence Lowell (collected at an unknown date prior to 1867, acquired in 1933).

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified from Santa Rosa Island, Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of funerary objects is one lot of cordage, glass beads, stone beads, quartz, red paint, stone items, stone mortars and pestles, worked and unworked shell, and worked faunal remains. These associated funerary objects were acquired through multiple accessions from private collectors, exchanges, and archaeological expeditions, including from Stephen Bowers via a joint Smithsonian Institution and PMAE expedition (possibly collected in 1875, acquired in 1877); Frederick H. Rindge at an unknown date and donated by Rindge to the PMAE in 1894; an unknown collector, possibly Frederick Rindge, and Dr. F.M. Palmer via Frederick Rindge (collected at an unknown date, acquired in 1894); an unknown collector via George W. Hammond (collected at an unknown date, acquired in 1897); an unknown collector via an exchange between the University of California, Department of Anthropology and PMAE (collected at an unknown date, acquired in 1908); Stephen Bowers via an exchange between the American Antiquarian Society and PMAE (possibly collected in 1875, acquired in 1910); J. H. Goodale via A. Lawrence Lowell (collected at an unknown date prior to 1867, acquired in 1933); and Lewis H. Farlow (acquired 1906, collected by Grace A. Nicholson at an unknown date).

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified as being removed from either Santa Cruz Island or Santa Rosa Island, Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of associated funerary objects is one lot of stone items. The items were collected by Frederick H. Rindge at an unknown date and donated by Rindge to the PMAE in

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified from San Miguel Island, Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of funerary objects is one lot of worked shell items. The items were collected by Horatio Nelson Rust at an unknown date and donated by Rust to the PMAE in 1905.

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified from San Miguel Island, Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of funerary objects is one lot of ceramic sherds, copper fragments, copper cups, glass beads, stone beads, metal items, brass bell clappers, buttons, organic material, stone items, stone pestles, stone pipe fragments, unworked shell, worked asphaltum, worked faunal remains, and worked shell. The items were removed by multiple collectors and sent to the PMAE through multiple exchanges, archaeological expeditions, and donations, including from Stephen Bowers, Paul Schumacher, and William H. Dall via a joint Smithsonian Institution and PMAE expedition (collected in 1875, acquired in 1876); an unknown collector via Dr. George J. Engelmann (collected at an unknown date, acquired in 1896); and Stephen Bowers via an exchange between the American Antiquarian Society and PMAE (possibly collected in 1875, acquired in 1910).

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified as likely from the Northern Channel Islands, Santa Barbara County, CA (locations also identified in museum documentation as “Southern California,” “Channel Island,” and “Santa Barbara,” though consultation has determined the removal location is most likely the Northern Channel Islands, which collectors originally referred to as the “Santa Barbara Islands”). The one lot of funerary objects is one lot of asphaltum fragments, glass beads, perforated stones, quartz pendants, stone beads, stone dishes and vessels, stone fragments, stone items, stone mortars, stone pendants, stone pestles, stone pipes, stone tools and projectile points, worked faunal remains, worked shell items, and ceramic or clay fragments. The items were removed by multiple collectors and sent to the PMAE through multiple exchanges, archaeological expeditions, and donations, including from Paul Schumacher and Stephen Bowers via a joint Smithsonian Institution and PMAE expedition (collected in 1875, acquired in 1876); Paul Schumacher and an unknown collector via Dr. George J. Engelmann (collected at an unknown date, acquired in 1896); an unknown collector, possibly Frederick H. Rindge, and Dr. F. M. Palmer via Frederick H. Rindge (collected at an unknown date, acquired in 1894); and Stephen Bowers via Dr. H. C. Yarrow (collected at an unknown date, acquired in 1876).

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified from Castaic Cave, Los Angeles County, CA. The one lot of funerary objects is one lot of baskets and basket fragments, bull roarers, clubs, feather headdresses and headbands, organic material, quartz, stone implements, worked and unworked faunal remains, wooden tools, and worked shell. The associated funerary objects were collected in an 1885 PMAE expedition led by Stephen Bowers and received by the museum in 1886. Some of the associated funerary objects are known to have been treated with potentially hazardous substances.

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified from Dos Pueblos, Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of funerary objects is one lot of shell fragments, stone bowls, stone items, stone mortars, stone pestles, stone vessels, and worked shell. These items were removed by multiple collectors and sent to the PMAE through multiple exchanges and archaeological expeditions, including from Paul Schumacher and Lieut. George M. Wheeler via a joint Smithsonian Institution and PMAE expedition (collected in 1875, acquired in 1876 and 1877) and from Paul Schumacher via an exchange between the American Antiquarian Society and PMAE (collected at an unknown date, acquired in 1910).

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified from Os-bi, Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of funerary objects is one lot of worked shell and worked faunal remains. These associated funerary objects were removed during a joint Smithsonian Institution and PMAE expedition led by Paul Schumacher in 1875 and sent to the PMAE in 1877.

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified from La Patera, Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of funerary objects is one lot of stone mortars. These associated funerary objects were removed by Lieutenant George M. Wheeler in 1875 during a joint expedition of the Smithsonian Institution and the PMAE and sent to the PMAE in 1877.

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects has been described as from Santa Ynez Valley or Northern Channel Islands, (misidentified as “Santa Inez Island” by the collector), Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of funerary objects is one lot of stone items, a stone mortar, stone pestles, a stone vessel, worked faunal remains and worked shell. These items were removed by multiple collectors and sent to the PMAE through multiple private collectors and archaeological expeditions, including from Stephen Bowers via a joint Smithsonian Institution and PMAE expedition (possibly collected in 1875, acquired in 1877) and an unknown collector via Dr. George J. Engelmann (collected at an unknown date, acquired in 1896).

Based on available information, one lot of associated funerary objects has been identified from unknown locations within Santa Barbara County, CA. The one lot of funerary objects is one lot of metal fragments, stone bowls, stone comals, stone items, stone pestles, stone vessels, a wood tool, and worked shell. The items were removed by Paul Schumacher, Stephen Bowers, and Lieut. George M. Wheeler in 1875 during a joint Smithsonian Institution and PMAE expedition (acquired in 1877) and by Paul Schumacher and Stephen Bowers at unknown dates (acquired by the PMAE in 1910 via an exchange with the American Antiquarian Society). The acquisition history of these items and relationship to excavations by Schumacher, Bowers, and Wheeler, which were known to target burials, supports their identification as associated funerary objects despite the unspecified locations within Santa Barbara County.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the information available about the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The PMAE has determined that:

• The 13 lots of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the PMAE must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The PMAE is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 27, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-08763 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P