DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7116; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042685; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University (PMAE) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and/or objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after June 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Jane Pickering, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 11 Divinity Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138, email jpickering@fas.harvard.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the PMAE, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a water bottle. It was removed from a cave in San Luis Obispo County by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Mr. Lewis Hobart Farlow in 1903.

The one unassociated funerary object/sacred object is one lot of glass beads and shell ornaments. They were acquired from San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo County by William Hays on an unknown date and received by PMAE as an exchange from the American Antiquarian Society in 1910.

The one unassociated funerary object/sacred object/object of cultural patrimony is one lot of bone items, incised ground stone objects and a pestle, and the one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of projectile points and a quartz perforator. These cultural items were acquired in Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County by A.W. Robinson in 1896 and donated to the PMAE by the Subscribers to the Fund for the Schneider Collection in 1921.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a projectile point. It was acquired from Santa Barbara County by Seth R. Boyden on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by the Foxborough Historical Commission in 2016.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a projectile point. It was acquired from Sante Marie, Santa Barbara County by Seth R. Boyden on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by the Foxborough Historical Commission in 2016.

The one unassociated funerary object/sacred object is one lot of a bead and shell necklace. It was acquired near Santa Barbara Mission, Santa Barbara County by Charlotte Bowditch on an unknown date and given to the PMAE by an anonymous donor in 1933.

The one unassociated funerary object/sacred object/object of cultural patrimony is one lot of stone pestles. They were acquired from the Olive Lands Estate, Ventura County by Elisabeth Sears Harrold likely in 1905 and donated to the PMAE in 1955.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of chipped stone and stone items, and the one unassociated funerary object/sacred object/object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a chipped stone graver, fossilized organic material, stone items, scrapers, pestle fragments, and mortar fragments. The cultural items were removed from the Adobe Creek Site in Ventura County by John S. Belmont in 1959 and donated by him, via Stephen Williams, to the PMAE in 1959.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of projectile points. They were acquired from Laguna Rancho, Ventura County by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Dr. George J. Engelmann in 1896.

The one unassociated funerary object/sacred object/object of cultural patrimony is one lot of shell ornaments, worked shell, worked faunal remains, worked stone, and a stone pestle; and the one unassociated funerary object/sacred object is one lot of worked shell; and the one unassociated funerary object is one lot of shell items. The cultural items, which were found in collections, were from California, acquired by an unknown collector on an unknown date, and donated or sold to the PMAE by an unknown individual on an unknown date.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of baskets. The baskets were acquired by Paul Shumacher from the White Water Station, 10 miles south of Palm Springs in Riverside County, CA, as part of a PMAE Expedition in 1898. The baskets were identified in consultation as Chumash.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired in San Diego, San Diego County by Martha Eustis Stephenson on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Elizabeth Mussey Eustis in 1934. The basket was identified in consultation as Chumash.

The one unassociated funerary object/sacred object/object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a bulb of the “Carum gardneri.” It was acquired from Pine Mountain, San Simeon Bay, San Luis Obispo County by Edward Palmer on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE in 1876.

The one unassociated funerary object/sacred object is one lot of stirrups. They were acquired from Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County by an unknown individual on an unknown date, donated to the Boston Museum in 1899 by David Kimball, Augusta Hortin and L. Cushing Kimball, and donated to the PMAE by the Boston Museum in 1915.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of basket bowls and a bottle-shaped basket. They were acquired from Ventura County by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Lewis Hobart Farlow in 1903.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket ladle. It was acquired from Ventura County Mission, Ventura County by Grace A. Nicholson and Carroll S. Hartman in 1910 and donated to the PMAE by Lewis Hobart Farlow in 1910.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired from Channel Mission, Ventura, Ventura County by Grace A. Nicholson and Carroll S. Hartman on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Lewis Hobart Farlow in 1908.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired from Ventura, Ventura County by Grace A. Nicholson in 1908 and donated to the PMAE by Lewis Hobart Farlow in 1909.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired from California by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Lewis Hobart Farlow in 1903.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired from Monterey Mission, Monterey County by an unknown collector on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Lewis Hobart Farlow in 1904. The basket was identified in consultation as Chumash.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired from Santa Barbara Mission, Santa Barbara County by Grace A. Nicholson on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Lewis Hobart Farlow in 1905.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired from southern California by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by George W. Hammond in 1906. The basket was identified in consultation as Chumash.

The one unassociated funerary object/sacred object/object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a stone mortar. It was acquired from Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County by Mr. Carroll S. Hartman on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE, through Grace A. Nicholson, by Lewis Hobart Farlow in 1914.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired from “Santa Ynez” California by Mr. Carroll S. Hartman on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE, through Grace A. Nicholson, by Lewis Hobart Farlow in 1915.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired from Los Angeles, California by an unknown individual in 1855 and donated to the PMAE by Eleanor Gardiner in 1928. The basket was identified in consultation as Chumash.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of bowl-shaped baskets, a rectangular basket, and a bottleneck basket. They were acquired from California by William Alden Gale in 1835 and donated to the PMAE, through Joseph B. Eaton and Mrs. Charles Morse, by Lucy H. Eaton in 1932. The baskets were identified in consultation as Chumash.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a circular coiled basket. It was acquired from California by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Mary Cabot Wheelwright in 1933. The basket was identified in consultation as Chumash.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basketry tray. It was acquired from California by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Mrs. Bigelow Crocker in 1964. The tray was identified in consultation as Chumash.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of baskets. They were acquired from Santa Ynez Mission, California by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by the American Antiquarian Society in 1890.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired from “Santa Inez Mission,” California by William C. Farabee between 1906-1909 and donated to the PMAE by the deMilhau South American Expedition between 1906-1909.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of steatite effigies which may be fakes. They were acquired from Soledad Canyon, Los Angeles County by an unknown collector on an unknown date and donated/exchanged by the National Museum of the American Indian on November 16, 1950.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of a stone pipe. It was acquired from Malibu Lake or Malibu Lagoon, Los Angeles County by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Frederick H. Rindge in 1894.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of a soapstone item. It was acquired from Los Angeles County by F. M. Palmer on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Frederick H. Rindge in 1894.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a cogwheel. It was acquired from Santa Monica, Los Angeles County by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Frederick H. Rindge in 1894.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of a stone effigy (?). It was acquired from California by Ernest T. Jackson in 1880 and donated to the PMAE by Patrick T. Jackson November 27, 1946.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of shell items. They were acquired from California by Stephen Bowers on an unknown date and donated by to the PMAE by E.A. Barber in December of 1877.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of bone items and faunal remains. They were acquired by an unknown individual at an unknown date and donated by to the PMAE by an unknown individual in 1877.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket tray. It was acquired from Santa Barbara Mission, Santa Barbara, Los Angeles County by Henrietta Page on an unknown date and donated to the PMAE by Henrietta Page in 1927.

The one object of cultural patrimony is one lot of a basket. It was acquired from California by William Alden Gale prior to 1847 and donated to the PMAE by Lucy H. Eaton in 1913.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of shell items. They were acquired from California by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated by to the PMAE by George W. Hammond in 1897.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of worked stone, shells, and faunal remains. They were acquired from Southern California by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated by to the PMAE by Frederick H. Rindge in 1894.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of shell items. They were acquired from California by an unknown individual on an unknown date and donated by to the PMAE by George J. Engelmann in 1896.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of stone dishes and a pestle. They were acquired from the Santa Barbara region, California by an unknown individual in 1887 and donated by to the PMAE by an unknown individual on an unknown date.

The one unassociated funerary object is one lot of stone dishes and a mortar. They were acquired from California by Stephen Bowers in 1866 and donated by to the PMAE by Maria Whitney from the Estate of Professor J.D. Whitney in 1896-97.

The one sacred object is one lot of a basket fragment. It was removed from a cave near Castaic in Los Angeles County, California by Stephen Bowers in 1885 as part of a PMAE Expedition and came to the PMAE in 1886.

Determinations

The PMAE has determined that:

• The 22 unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The 11 sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The 32 objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the PMAE must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The PMAE is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 27, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-08762 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P