DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7111; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042680; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission (PHMC), State Museum of Pennsylvania has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Cherilyn Gilligan, PHMC, State Museum of Pennsylvania, 400 North Street, Harrisburg, PA 17120, email phmcnagpra@pa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the PHMC, State Museum of Pennsylvania, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. The two lots of associated funerary objects include pottery, botanical remains, faunal remains, pipes, groundstone, modified faunal material, chipped stone, natural materials, pigment, personal adornments, and historic trade items. These were removed from the Davenport site (28Sx27) in Sussex County, NJ by The Society for Pennsylvania Archaeology, Lenape Chapter 12 from 1967 to 1971. These were received by The State Museum of Pennsylvania between 2004 and 2013 and have been housed under accessions including 2004.64 and 2014.50.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. The one lot of associated funerary objects include chipped stone, pottery, pipes, groundstone, faunal material, unmodified stone, and charcoal. These were removed from the Zierdt site (28Sx425) in Sussex County, NJ by The Society for Pennsylvania Archaeology, Lenape Chapter 12 in 1967. These items have been housed at The State Museum of Pennsylvania since 2004 under accession 2004.64. An unknown number of objects may be missing from this collection and PHMC staff continue to look for them.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The one lot of associated funerary objects include chipped stone, groundstone, and faunal remains. These were removed from the Herring site (28Sx428) in Sussex County, NJ by The Society for Pennsylvania Archaeology, Lenape Chapter 12 from 1967-1968. These items have been housed at The State Museum of Pennsylvania since 2004 under accession 2004.64.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The one lot of associated funerary objects include personal adornments, modified faunal remains, modified floral remains, pipes, historic trade items. These were removed from the Kutztown Boro Farm site (36Bk450) in Berks County, PA in the late 19th or early 20th century by Henry K. Deisher. These items have been housed at The State Museum of Pennsylvania since 1917 under accession 60.26. An unknown number of items from this site may be missing and PHMC staff continue to look for them.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. The four lots of associated funerary objects include chipped stone, groundstone, faunal material, pottery, personal adornments, pipes, natural rock, and fire cracked rock. These were removed from Sandts Eddy site (36Nm12) in Northampton County, PA by Emanco, Inc., 3D/Environmental, and Society for Pennsylvania Archaeology, Forks of the Delaware Chapter 14 from c. 1969-1994. Received by PHMC between 1969-2013 and housed under accessions including 90.6, 96.37, 98.138, and 2014.53.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. There are no funerary belongings. This ancestor was removed from Pike County, PA by The Society for Pennsylvania Archaeology, Lenape Chapter 12 during the 1960s. These items have been housed at The State Museum of Pennsylvania since 2013 under catalog 36PI0000/27 and accession 2014.50.

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified. The five lots of associated funerary objects include botanical remains, charcoal, chipped stone, faunal remains, fire cracked rock, groundstone, historic trade items, natural rock, ochre, personal adornments, pipes, pottery, and soil. These were removed from the Zimmerman site (36Pi14) in Pike County, PA by The Society for Pennsylvania Archaeology, Lenape Chapter 12 in the 1960s. Received by PHMC between 1993-2013 and housed under accessions including 95.12, 2004.64, 2014.50, 2024.32, and 2024.35.

Museum records do not indicate the use of hazardous substances on any of the above listed individuals or items.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The PHMC, State Museum of Pennsylvania has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of at least nine individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 14 lots of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Delaware Nation, Oklahoma; Delaware Tribe of Indians; and the Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 4, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the PHMC, State Museum of Pennsylvania must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The PHMC, State Museum of Pennsylvania is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 27, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-08757 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P