INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 731-TA-1229-1230 (Second Review)]

Monosodium Glutamate From China and Indonesia

Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject five-year reviews, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that revocation of the antidumping duty orders on monosodium glutamate (“MSG”) from China and Indonesia would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

Background

The Commission instituted these reviews on October 1, 2025 (90 FR 47334) and determined on February 23, 2026, that it would conduct expedited reviews (91 FR 14880, March 27, 2026).²

² Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in a subsequent notice published in the Federal Register on December 4, 2025 (90 FR 55922).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to section 751(c) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1675(c)). It completed and filed its determinations in these reviews on May 1, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5734 (May 2026), entitled Monosodium Glutamate from China and Indonesia: Investigation Nos. 731-TA-1229-1230 (Second Review).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: May 1, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-08751 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P