DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-887]

Tetrahydrofurfuryl Alcohol From the People's Republic of China: Continuation of Antidumping Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: As a result of the determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) order on tetrahydrofurfuryl alcohol from the People's Republic of China (China) would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping and material injury to an industry in the United States, Commerce is publishing a notice of continuation of this AD order.

DATES: Applicable April 30, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 6, 2004, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD order on tetrahydrofurfuryl alcohol from China.¹ On October 1, 2026, the ITC instituted,² and on October 3, 2026, Commerce initiated,³ the fourth sunset review of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). As a result of its review, Commerce determined that revocation of the Order would likely lead to the continuation or recurrence of dumping, and therefore, notified the ITC of the magnitude of the margins of dumping likely to prevail should the Order be revoked.⁴

¹ See Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Tetrahydrofurfuryl Alcohol from the People's Republic of China, 69 FR 47911 (August 6, 2004).

² See Tetrahydrofurfuryl Alcohol from China; Institution of a Five-Year Review, 90 FR 47328 (October 1, 2025).

³ See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 48048 (October 3, 2025).

⁴ See Tetrahydrofurfuryl Alcohol from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Expedited Fourth Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Order, 91 FR 18404 (April 10, 2026), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.

On April 30, 2026, the ITC published its determination, pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(a) of the Act, that revocation of the Order would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.⁵

⁵ See Tetrahydrofurfuryl Alcohol from China; Determination, 90 FR 23307 (April 30, 2026) (ITC Final Determination).

Scope of the Order

The product covered by this Order is tetrahydrofurfuryl alcohol (THFA) from China, or C5H10O2. THFA, a primary alcohol, is a clear, water white to pale yellow liquid. THFA is a member of the heterocyclic compounds known as furans and is miscible with water and soluble in many common organic solvents. THFA is currently classifiable in the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS) under subheading 2932.13.00.00. Although the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and for customs purposes, Commerce's written description of the merchandise subject to the Order is dispositive.

Continuation of the Order

As a result of the determinations by Commerce and the ITC that revocation of the Order would likely lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping and material injury to an industry in the United States, pursuant to section 751(d)(2) of the Act, Commerce hereby orders the continuation of the Order. U.S. Customs and Border Protection will continue to collect AD cash deposits at the rates in effect at the time of entry for all imports of subject merchandise.

The effective date of the continuation of the Order will be April 30, 2026.⁶ Pursuant to section 751(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(c)(2), Commerce intends to initiate the next five-year reviews of the Order not later than 30 days prior to fifth anniversary of the date of the last determination by the ITC.

⁶ Id.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This five-year (sunset) review and this notice are in accordance with sections 751(c) and 751(d)(2) of the Act and published in accordance with section 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218(f)(4).

Dated: April 30, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-08739 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P