DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-HQ-FAC-2026-1123; FVWF97920900000-XXX-FF09F14000]

Sport Fishing and Boating Partnership Council; Call for Nominations

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Call for nominations.

SUMMARY: The Secretary of the Department of the Interior, through the Director of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and the Secretary of the Department of Commerce, through the Assistant Administrator for Fisheries at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, seek nominations for membership on the Sport Fishing and Boating Partnership Council.

DATES: Nominations must be sent via email and be received by June 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please address nomination letters to Mr. Brian Nesvik, Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. You may email nominations to Thomas McCann, Designated Federal Officer, at thomas_mccann@fws.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Thomas McCann, Designated Federal Officer, at the email address in ADDRESSES, or by telephone at (571) 329-3206. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Sport Fishing and Boating Partnership Council (Council) advises the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Commerce (Secretaries) on aquatic conservation and restoration endeavors in fresh, estuarine, and marine environments that benefit recreational fishery resources, enhance recreational boating, and encourage partnerships among industry, the public, Tribes, and Federal and State Governments to advance these efforts.

Council Duties

The duties of the Council are solely advisory and include:

• Providing advice that will assist the Secretaries in compliance with the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956 (16 U.S.C. 742(a)-754), the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801-1884), and other applicable statutes;

• Fulfilling responsibilities established by Executive Order 12962, as modified by Executive Order 13474: Reviewing and evaluating the relation of Federal policies and activities to the status and conditions of recreational fishery resources (73 FR 57229; October 1, 2008);

• Recommending policies or programs to increase public awareness and support for the Sport Fish Restoration and Boating Trust Fund;

• Recommending policies or programs that foster conservation, stewardship, and ethical practices in recreational fishing and boating;

• Recommending policies or programs to protect and restore aquatic ecosystems and support biodiversity while maintaining or enhancing fishing and boating opportunities;

• Recommending policies or programs to stimulate and expand angler and boater participation in the conservation and restoration of aquatic resources;

• Recommending policies and programs to stimulate recreational fishing and boating opportunities for all Americans; and

• Advising how the Secretaries can foster communication, education, and coordination among government, industry, anglers, boaters, and the public.

To obtain more information on Council duties and see a copy of the Council's charter, visit the Council's website at https://www.fws.gov/program/sport-fishing-and-boating-partnership-council.

Council Makeup

The Council may consist of no more than 19 members, including ex officio members. Non-voting ex officio members include:

1. The Director of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service;

2. The Director of the National Marine Fisheries Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and

3. The President of the Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies.

Discretionary members are appointed by the Secretaries from among, but not limited to, the organization/interests listed below for terms not to exceed 3 years. Alternate members may be appointed by the Secretaries.

We are requesting nominations to fill vacancies to represent the following organizations/entities:

• State fish and wildlife resource management agencies (two members, one a director of a coastal State and one a director of an inland State),

• Saltwater and freshwater recreational fishing organizations,

• Recreational boating organizations,

• Recreational fishing and boating industries,

• Recreational fishery resource conservation organizations,

• Tribal resource management organizations, and

• Aquatic resource outreach and education organizations.

Nomination Method and Eligibility

Members will be senior-level representatives of the organizations listed above, and must have the ability to represent their designated constituencies. Each nomination should include a resume providing an adequate description of the nominee's qualifications, including information that would enable the Department of the Interior and the Department of Commerce to make an informed decision regarding meeting the membership requirements of the Council and allow the Department of the Interior and the Department of Commerce to contact a potential member. Current members are eligible to be nominated for reappointment to the Council.

Authority: 5 U.S.C. Ch. 10.

Martha Balis-Larsen,
Acting Assistant Director, Fish and Aquatic Conservation, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08734 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P