FEDERAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS ADVISORY BOARD

Notice of Request for Comment on an Exposure Draft Titled Embedded Leases Practical Expedient

AGENCY: Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board (FASAB) has released for public comment an exposure draft of a proposed Statement of Federal Financial Accounting Standards titled Embedded Leases Practical Expedient. Respondents are encouraged to comment on any part of the exposure draft.

DATES: Responses are requested by July 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The exposure draft is available on the FASAB website at https://www.fasab.gov/documents-for-comment/. Copies can be obtained by contacting FASAB at (202) 512-7350. Comments should be sent to leases@fasab.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Monica R. Valentine, Executive Director, 441 G Street NW, Washington, DC 20548, or call (202) 512-7350.

Authority: 31 U.S.C. 3511(d); Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. 1001-1014)

Dated: May 1, 2026.
Monica R. Valentine,
Executive Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-08730 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 1610-02-P