DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-227, A-580-922, A-583-882, A-552-855]

Polytetramethylene Ether Glycol From the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable April 28, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Laura Delgado at (202) 482-1468 (the People's Republic of China (China)), Matthew Palmer at (202) 482-1678 (the Republic of Korea (Korea)), Jacob Waddell at (202) 482-1369 (Taiwan), and Rebecca Janz at (202) 482-2972 (the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam)), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Petitions

On April 8, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received antidumping duty (AD) petitions concerning imports of polytetramethylene ether glycol (PTMEG) from China, Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam, filed in proper form on behalf of BASF Corporation (the petitioner), a domestic producer of PTMEG.¹

¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitions for the Imposition of Antidumping Duties,” dated April 8, 2026 (Petitions).

Between April 13 and 22, 2026, Commerce requested supplemental information pertaining to certain aspects of the Petitions in supplemental questionnaires.² Between April 16 and 23, 2026, the petitioner filed timely responses to these requests for additional information.³

² See Commerce's Letters, “Supplemental Questions,” dated April 13, 2026 (First General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire); Country-Specific AD Supplemental Questionnaires: China AD Supplemental, dated April 13, 2026; First Korea AD Supplemental, First Taiwan AD Supplemental and First Vietnam AD Supplemental, dated April 14, 2026; “Second Supplemental Questions,” (Second General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire), dated April 21, 2026; and Country-Specific AD Supplemental Questionnaires: Second Korea AD Supplemental, Second Taiwan AD Supplemental, and Second Vietnam AD Supplemental, dated April 22, 2026.

³ See Petitioner's Letters, “Response to the April 13, 2026, China, South Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam, Volume I Supplemental Questions,” dated April 16, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement); Country-Specific AD Supplemental Responses: China AD Supplement, dated April 16, 2026, and First Korea AD Supplement, First Taiwan AD Supplement, and First Vietnam AD Supplement, dated April 20, 2026; “Petitioner's Response to the April 21, 2026, China, South Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam, Volume I Supplemental Questions,” dated April 22, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplement); and Country-Specific AD Supplemental Responses: Second Korea AD Supplement, Second Taiwan AD Supplement, and Second Vietnam AD Supplement, dated April 23, 2026.

In accordance with section 732(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), the petitioner alleges that imports of PTMEG from China, Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV) within the meaning of section 731 of the Act, and that imports of such products are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, the PTMEG industry in the United States. Consistent with section 732(b)(1) of the Act, the Petitions were accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting its allegations.

Commerce finds that the petitioner filed the Petitions on behalf of the domestic industry, because the petitioner is an interested party, as defined in section 771(9)(C) of the Act. Commerce also finds that the petitioner demonstrated sufficient industry support for the initiation of the requested LTFV investigations.⁴

⁴ See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions,” infra.

Periods of Investigation

Because the Petitions were filed on April 8, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.204(b)(1), the period of investigation (POI) for Korea and Taiwan LTFV investigations is April 1, 2025 through March 31, 2026. Because China and Vietnam are non-market economy countries, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.204(b)(1), the POI for the China and Vietnam LTFV investigations is October 1, 2025 through March 31, 2026.

Scope of the Investigations

The product covered by these investigations is PTMEG from China, Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam. For a full description of the scope of these investigations, see the appendix to this notice.

Comments on the Scope of the Investigations

Between April 13 and 21, 2026, Commerce requested information and clarification from the petitioner regarding the proposed scope to ensure that the scope language in the Petitions is an accurate reflection of the products for which the domestic industry is seeking relief.⁵ Between April 16 and 22, 2026, the petitioner provided clarifications and revised the scope.⁶ The description of merchandise covered by these investigations, as described in the appendix to this notice, reflects these clarifications.

⁵ See First General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire; see also Second General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire.

⁶ See First General Issues Supplement at 2-6 and Exhibits I-S2 through I-S5; see also Second General Issues Supplement at 1-3 and Exhibit I-SS1.

As discussed in the Preamble to Commerce's regulations, we are setting aside a period for interested parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁷ Commerce will consider all scope comments received from interested parties and, if necessary, will consult with interested parties prior to the issuance of the preliminary determinations. If scope comments include factual information, all such factual information should be limited to public information.⁸ Commerce requests that interested parties provide at the beginning of their scope comments a public executive summary for each comment or issue raised in their submission. Commerce further requests that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each comment or issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. Commerce intends to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the analysis of scope comments. To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on May 18, 2026, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, and should also be limited to public information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on May 28, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.

⁷ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble); see also 19 CFR 351.312.

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of these investigations be submitted during that period. However, if a party subsequently finds that additional factual information pertaining to the scope of the investigations may be relevant, the party must contact Commerce and request permission to submit the additional information. All scope comments must be filed simultaneously on the records of the concurrent LTFV investigations.

Filing Requirements

All submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), unless an exception applies.⁹ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by the time and date it is due.

⁹ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance; Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014), for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help and a handbook can be found at: https://access.trade.gov/help/Handbook_on_Electronic_Filing_Procedures_March2026.pdf.

Comments on Product Characteristics

Commerce is providing interested parties an opportunity to comment on the appropriate physical characteristics of PTMEG to be reported in response to Commerce's AD questionnaires. This information will be used to identify the key physical characteristics of the subject merchandise in order to report the relevant factors of production (FOP) or cost of production (COP) accurately, as well as to develop appropriate product comparison criteria.

Interested parties may provide any information or comments that they feel are relevant to the development of an accurate list of physical characteristics. Specifically, they may provide comments as to which characteristics are appropriate to use as: (1) general product characteristics; and (2) product comparison criteria. We note that it is not always appropriate to use all product characteristics as product comparison criteria. We base product comparison criteria on meaningful commercial differences among products. In other words, although there may be some physical product characteristics utilized by manufacturers to describe PTMEG, it may be that only a select few product characteristics take into account commercially meaningful physical characteristics. In addition, interested parties may comment on the order in which the physical characteristics should be used in matching products. Generally, Commerce attempts to list the most important physical characteristics first and the least important characteristics last.

In order to consider the suggestions of interested parties in developing and issuing the AD questionnaires, all product characteristics comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on May 18, 2026, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on May 28, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline. All comments and submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically using ACCESS, as explained above, on the record of the each of the LTFV investigations.

Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions

Section 732(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry. Section 732(c)(4)(A) of the Act provides that a petition meets this requirement if the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for: (i) at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product; and (ii) more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the petition. Moreover, section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act provides that, if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, Commerce shall: (i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition, as required by subparagraph (A); or (ii) determine industry support using a statistically valid sampling method to poll the “industry.”

Section 771(4)(A) of the Act defines the “industry” as the producers as a whole of a domestic like product. Thus, to determine whether a petition has the requisite industry support, the statute directs Commerce to look to producers and workers who produce the domestic like product. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), which is responsible for determining whether “the domestic industry” has been injured, must also determine what constitutes a domestic like product in order to define the industry. While both Commerce and the ITC apply the same statutory definition regarding the domestic like product,¹⁰ they do so for different purposes and pursuant to a separate and distinct authority. In addition, Commerce's determination is subject to limitations of time and information. Although this may result in different definitions of the like product, such differences do not render the decision of either agency contrary to law.¹¹

¹⁰ See section 771(10) of the Act.

¹¹ See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F.Supp.2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F.Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).

Section 771(10) of the Act defines the domestic like product as “a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this title.” Thus, the reference point from which the domestic like product analysis begins is “the article subject to an investigation” (i.e., the class or kind of merchandise to be investigated, which normally will be the scope as defined in the petition).

With regard to the domestic like product, the petitioner does not offer a definition of the domestic like product distinct from the scope of these investigations.¹² Based on our analysis of the information submitted on the record, we have determined that PTMEG, as defined in the scope, constitutes a single domestic like product, and we have analyzed industry support in terms of that domestic like product.¹³

¹² For a discussion of the domestic like product analysis as applied to these cases and information regarding industry support, see Checklists, “Antidumping Duty Investigation Initiation Checklists: Polytetramethylene Ether Glycol from the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists), at Attachment II, Analysis of Industry Support for the Antidumping Duty Petitions Covering Polytetramethylene Ether Glycol from the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, and the Socialist Republic Vietnam (Attachment II). These checklists are on file electronically via ACCESS.

¹³ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

In determining whether the petitioner has standing under section 732(c)(4)(A) of the Act, we considered the industry support data contained in the Petitions with reference to the domestic like product as defined in the “Scope of the Investigations,” in the appendix to this notice. To establish industry support, the petitioner provided its own production of the domestic like product in 2025.¹⁴ The petitioner identified itself as the only producer of PTMEG in the United States; therefore, the Petitions are supported by 100 percent of the U.S. industry.¹⁵ We relied on data provided by the petitioner for purposes of measuring industry support.¹⁶

¹⁴ Id.

¹⁵ Id.

¹⁶ Id.

Our review of the data provided in the Petitions, the First General Issues Supplement, and other information readily available to Commerce indicates that the petitioner has established industry support for the Petitions.¹⁷ First, the Petitions established support from domestic producers (or workers) accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product and, as such, Commerce is not required to take further action in order to evaluate industry support (e.g., polling).¹⁸ Second, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 732(c)(4)(A)(i) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petitions account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.¹⁹ Finally, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 732(c)(4)(A)(ii) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petitions account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the Petitions.²⁰ Accordingly, Commerce determines that the Petitions were filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 732(b)(1) of the Act.²¹

¹⁷ Id.

¹⁸ Id.; see also section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act.

¹⁹ See Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

²⁰ Id.

²¹ Id.

Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation

The petitioner alleges that the U.S. industry producing the domestic like product is being materially injured, or is threatened with material injury, by reason of the imports of the subject merchandise sold at LTFV. In addition, the petitioner alleges that subject imports exceed the negligibility threshold provided for under section 771(24)(A) of the Act.²²

²² For further discussion, see Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists at Attachment III, Analysis of Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Polytetramethylene Ether Glycol from the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.

The petitioner contends that the industry's injured condition is illustrated by a significant increase in the volume of subject imports; reduced market share; underselling and price depression and/or suppression; lost sales and revenues; declines in production, capacity utilization, and U.S shipments; and negative impact on financial performance.²³ We assessed the allegations and supporting evidence regarding material injury, threat of material injury, causation, cumulation, as well as negligibility, and we have determined that these allegations are properly supported by adequate evidence, and meet the statutory requirements for initiation.²⁴

²³ Id.

²⁴ Id.

Allegations of Sales at LTFV

The following is a description of the allegations of sales at LTFV upon which Commerce based its decision to initiate LTFV investigations of imports of PTMEG from China, Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam. The sources of data for the deductions and adjustments relating to U.S. price and normal value (NV) are discussed in greater detail in the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

U.S. Price

For China, the petitioner based export price (EP) on pricing information for PTMEG produced in China and offered for sale in the U.S. market.²⁵ For Taiwan, the petitioner based EP on: (1) pricing information for PTMEG produced in Taiwan and offered for sale in the U.S. market; and (2) transaction-specific average unit values (AUVs) (i.e. month- and port-specific AUVs) derived from official import statistics tied to ship manifest data.²⁶ For Korea and Vietnam, the petitioner based EP on transaction-specific AUVs (i.e. month- and port-specific AUVs) derived from official import statistics tied to ship manifest data.²⁷ The petitioner made certain adjustments to U.S. price to calculate a net ex-factory U.S. price, where applicable.²⁸

²⁵ See China AD Initiation Checklist.

²⁶ See Taiwan AD Initiation Checklist.

²⁷ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

²⁸ Id.

Normal Value ²⁹

²⁹ In accordance with section 773(b)(2) of the Act, for the Korea and Taiwan investigations, Commerce will request information necessary to calculate the constructed value (CV) and COP to determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe or sales of the foreign like product have been made at prices that represent less than the COP of the product.

For Korea and Taiwan, the petitioner based normal value (NV) on home market pricing information it obtained for PTMEG produced in and sold, or offered for sale, in the respective countries during the applicable time period.³⁰ For both countries, the petitioner provided information indicating that the prices for PTMEG sold or offered for sale in the respective home markets were below the COP.³¹ Therefore, for both countries, the petitioner calculated NV based on constructed value (CV).³² For further discussion of CV, see the section “Normal Value Based on Constructed Value.”

³⁰ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

³¹ Id.

³² Id.

Commerce considers China and Vietnam to be NME countries.³³ In accordance with section 771(18)(C)(i) of the Act, any determination that a foreign country is an NME country shall remain in effect until revoked by Commerce. Therefore, we continue to treat China and Vietnam as NME countries for purposes of the initiation of these LTFV investigations. Accordingly, we base NV on FOPs valued in a surrogate market economy country in accordance with section 773(c) of the Act.

³³ See, e.g., Raw Honey from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review, 89 FR 64411 (August 7, 2024), and accompanying NME Analysis Memorandum at 5; see also Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 88 FR 15372 (March 13, 2023), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum at 5, unchanged in Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair Value and Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 88 FR 34485 (May 30, 2023).

The petitioner claims that Brazil, Malaysia, and Mexico are appropriate surrogate countries for China because they are market economy countries that are at a level of economic development comparable to that of China and are significant producers of comparable merchandise.³⁴ The petitioner provided publicly available information from Brazil, Malaysia, and Mexico to value all FOPs.³⁵ Based on the information provided by the petitioner, we believe it is appropriate to use Brazil, Malaysia, and Mexico as surrogate countries for China to value all FOPs for initiation purposes.

³⁴ See China AD Initiation Checklist.

³⁵ Id.

The petitioner claims that El Salvador, Indonesia, and Jordan are appropriate surrogate countries for Vietnam because they are market economy countries that are at a level of economic development comparable to that of Vietnam.³⁶ The petitioner provided publicly available information from El Salvador, Indonesia, and Jordan to value all FOPs.³⁷ Based on the information provided by the petitioner, we believe it is appropriate to use El Salvador, Indonesia, and Jordan as surrogate countries for Vietnam to value all FOPs for initiation purposes.

³⁶ See Vietnam AD Initiation Checklist.

³⁷ Id.

Interested parties will have the opportunity to submit comments regarding surrogate country selection and, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.301(c)(3)(i), will be provided an opportunity to submit publicly available information to value FOPs within 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determinations.

Factors of Production

Because information regarding the volume of inputs consumed by Chinese and Vietnamese producers/exporters was not reasonably available, the petitioner used its own production experience and product-specific consumption rates as a surrogate to value Chinese and Vietnamese manufacturers' FOPs.³⁸ For China, the petitioner calculated factory overhead, selling, general, and administrative (SG&A), and profit based on the experiences of Brazilian, Malaysian, and Mexican producers of comparable merchandise.³⁹ For Vietnam, the petitioner calculated factory overhead, SG&A, and profit based on the experience of an Indonesian producer of comparable merchandise.⁴⁰

³⁸ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklist.

³⁹ See China AD Initiation Checklist.

⁴⁰ See Vietnam AD Initiation Checklist.

Normal Value Based on Constructed Value

As noted above for Korea and Taiwan, the petitioner provided information indicating that the prices for PTMEG sold or offered for sale in the respective home markets were below the COP. Therefore, for both countries, the petitioner calculated NV based on CV.⁴¹

⁴¹ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

For Korea and Taiwan, in calculating the cost of manufacturing, the petitioner relied on its own production experience and input consumption rates, valued using publicly available information applicable to Korea and Taiwan.⁴² In calculating SG&A expenses, financial expenses, and profit ratios, the petitioner relied on the 2025 financial statement of a producer of comparable merchandise domiciled in Korea and the 2024 financial statement of a producer of comparable merchandise domiciled in Taiwan, respectively.⁴³

⁴² Id.

⁴³ Id.

Fair Value Comparisons

Based on the data provided by the petitioner, there is reason to believe that imports of PTMEG from China, Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at LTFV. Based on comparisons of EP to NV in accordance with sections 772 and 773 of the Act, the estimated dumping margins for PTMEG from each of the countries covered by this initiation are as follows: (1) China (Brazil surrogate)—197.44 to 339.69 percent; China (Malaysia surrogate)—184.34 to 212.10 percent; China (Mexico surrogate) 174.95 to 209.66 percent; (2) Korea—49.79 to 137.64 percent; (3) Taiwan—6.17 to 206.12 percent; (4) Vietnam (El Salvador surrogate)—138.11 to 201.99 percent; Vietnam (Indonesia surrogate)—149.88 to 212.32 percent; and Vietnam (Jordan surrogate)—100.61 to 151.47 percent.⁴⁴

⁴⁴ Id.

Initiation of LTFV Investigations

Based upon the examination of the Petitions and supplemental responses, we find that they meet the requirements of section 732 of the Act. Therefore, we are initiating LTFV investigations to determine whether imports of PTMEG from China, Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at LTFV. In accordance with section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(b)(1), unless postponed, we will make our preliminary determinations no later than 140 days after the date of this initiation.

Respondent Selection

China and Vietnam

The petitioner identified 21 companies in China and one company in Vietnam as producers and/or exporters of PTMEG.⁴⁵ Our standard practice for respondent selection in AD investigations involving NME countries is to select respondents based on Q&V questionnaires in cases where it has determined that the number of companies is large and it cannot individually examine each company based upon its resources. Therefore, considering the number of producers and/or exporters identified in the Petition, Commerce will solicit Q&V information that can serve as a basis for selecting exporters for individual examination in the event that Commerce determines that the number is large and decides to limit the number of respondents individually examined pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Given the number of producers and/or exporters identified in the Petitions, for China and Vietnam, Commerce has determined that it will issue Q&V questionnaires to the producers and/or exporters for which there is complete address information on the record.

⁴⁵ See Petitions at Volume I (Exhibit I-14); see also First General Issues Supplement at 1 and Exhibit I-S1; and First Vietnam AD Supplement at 1-2 and Exhibit V-S2.

Commerce will also post the Q&V questionnaires along with filing instructions on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/ec-adcvd-qv-questionnaire. Exporters/producers of PTMEG from China and Vietnam that do not receive Q&V questionnaires may still submit a response to the Q&V questionnaire and can obtain a copy of the Q&V questionnaire from Commerce's website. Responses to the Q&V questionnaire must be submitted by the relevant producers/exporters no later than 5:00 p.m. on May 12, 2026, which is two weeks from the signature date of this notice. An electronically filed document must be received successfully, in its entirety, by ACCESS no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on the deadline noted above.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under an administrative protective order (APO) in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). Instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Korea and Taiwan

In the Petitions, the petitioners identified two companies in Korea (i.e., BASF Company Ltd. and Korea PTG Co., Ltd.) and two companies in Taiwan (i.e., Dairen Chemical Corporation and Formosa Asahi Spandex Co., Ltd.) as producers/exporters of PTMEG and provided independent third-party information as support.⁴⁶ We currently know of no additional producers/exporters of PTMEG from Korea and Taiwan.

⁴⁶ See Petitions at Volume I (Exhibit I-14).

Accordingly, Commerce intends to individually examine the only two producers/exporters in Korea and Taiwan (i.e., the companies cited above) in the investigations. We invite interested parties to comment on this issue. Such comments may include factual information within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21). Parties wishing to comment must do so within three business days of the publication of this notice in the Federal Register. Comments must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. ET on the specified deadline. Because we intend to examine all known producers/exporters in Korea and Taiwan, if no comments are received or if comments received further support the existence of these producers/exporters, we do not intend to conduct respondent selection and will proceed to issuing the initial AD questionnaire to the companies identified. However, if comments are received which create a need for a respondent selection process, we intend to finalize our decision regarding the respondent selection within 20 days of publication of this notice.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under an APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). Instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Separate Rates

In order to obtain separate rate status in an NME investigation, exporters and producers must submit a separate rate application. The specific requirements for submitting a separate rate application in an NME investigation are outlined in detail in the application itself, which is available on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/non-market-economy-separate-rate-applications-and-certifications. Note that Commerce recently promulgated new regulations pertaining to separate rates, including the separate rate application deadline and eligibility for separate rate status, in 19 CFR 351.108.⁴⁷ Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.108(d)(1), the separate rate application will be due 21 days after publication of this initiation notice.⁴⁸ Exporters and producers must file a timely separate rate application if they want to be considered for individual examination. In addition, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.108(e), exporters and producers who submit a separate rate application and have been selected as mandatory respondents will be eligible for consideration for separate rate status only if they fully respond to all parts of Commerce's AD questionnaire and participate in the LTFV proceeding as mandatory respondents.⁴⁹ Commerce requires that companies from China and Vietnam submit a response both to the Q&V questionnaire and to the separate rate application by the respective deadlines to receive consideration for separate rate status. Companies not filing a timely Q&V questionnaire response will not receive separate rate consideration.

⁴⁷ See Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws, 89 FR 101694, 101759-60 (December 16, 2024).

⁴⁸ See 19 CFR 351.108(d)(1).

⁴⁹ See 19 CFR 351.108(e).

Use of Combination Rates

Commerce will calculate combination rates for certain respondents that are eligible for a separate rate in an NME investigation. The Separate Rates and Combination Rates Bulletin states:

{w}hile continuing the practice of assigning separate rates only to exporters, all separate rates that {Commerce} will now assign in its NME investigation will be specific to those producers that supplied the exporter during the period of investigation. Note, however, that one rate is calculated for the exporter and all of the producers which supplied subject merchandise to it during the period of investigation. This practice applies both to mandatory respondents receiving an individually calculated separate rate as well as the pool of non-investigated firms receiving the {weighted average} of the individually calculated rates. This practice is referred to as the application of “combination rates” because such rates apply to specific combinations of exporters and one or more producers. The cash-deposit rate assigned to an exporter will apply only to merchandise both exported by the firm in question and produced by a firm that supplied the exporter during the period of investigation.⁵⁰

⁵⁰ See Enforcement and Compliance's Policy Bulletin No. 05.1, regarding, “Separate-Rates Practice and Application of Combination Rates in Antidumping Investigation involving NME Countries,” (April 5, 2005), at 6 (emphasis added), available on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/enforcement-and-compliance-policy-bulletins-0.

Distribution of Copies of the Petitions

In accordance with section 732(b)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(f), copies of the public version of the Petitions have been provided to the Governments of China, Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam via ACCESS. To the extent practicable, we will attempt to provide a copy of the public version of the Petitions to each exporter named in the Petitions, as provided under 19 CFR 351.203(c)(2).

ITC Notification

Commerce will notify the ITC of our initiation, as required by section 732(d) of the Act.

Preliminary Determinations by the ITC

The ITC will preliminarily determine, within 45 days after the date on which the Petitions were filed, whether there is a reasonable indication that imports of PTMEG from China, Korea, Taiwan, and/or Vietnam are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, a U.S. industry.⁵¹ A negative ITC determination for any country will result in the investigation being terminated with respect to that country.⁵² Otherwise, these LTFV investigations will proceed according to statutory and regulatory time limits.

⁵¹ See section 733(a) of the Act.

⁵² Id.

Submission of Factual Information

Factual information is defined in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) as: (i) evidence submitted in response to questionnaires; (ii) evidence submitted in support of allegations; (iii) publicly available information to value factors under 19 CFR 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2); (iv) evidence placed on the record by Commerce; and (v) evidence other than factual information described in (i)-(iv). Section 351.301(b) of Commerce's regulations requires any party, when submitting factual information, to specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted ⁵³ and, if the information is submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information already on the record, to provide an explanation identifying the information already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.⁵⁴ Time limits for the submission of factual information are addressed in 19 CFR 351.301, which provides specific time limits based on the type of factual information being submitted. Interested parties should review the regulations prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.

⁵³ See 19 CFR 351.301(b).

⁵⁴ See 19 CFR 351.301(b)(2).

Particular Market Situation Allegation

Section 773(e) of the Act addresses the concept of particular market situation (PMS) for purposes of CV, stating that “if a particular market situation exists such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind does not accurately reflect the COP in the ordinary course of trade, the administering authority may use another calculation methodology under this subtitle or any other calculation methodology.” When an interested party submits a PMS allegation pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act (i.e., a cost-based PMS allegation), the submission must be filed in accordance with the requirements of 19 CFR 351.416(b), and Commerce will respond to such a submission consistent with 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(v). If Commerce finds that a cost-based PMS exists under section 773(e) of the Act, then it will modify its dumping calculations appropriately.

Neither section 773(e) of the Act, nor 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(v), sets a deadline for the submission of cost-based PMS allegations and supporting factual information. However, in order to administer section 773(e) of the Act, Commerce must receive PMS allegations and supporting factual information with enough time to consider the submission. Thus, should an interested party wish to submit a cost-based PMS allegation and supporting new factual information pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act, it must do so no later than 20 days after submission of a respondent's initial section D questionnaire response

We note that a PMS allegation filed pursuant to sections 773(a)(1)(B)(ii)(III) or 773(a)(1)(C)(iii) of the Act (i.e., a sales-based PMS allegation) must be filed within 10 days of submission of a respondent's initial section B questionnaire response, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(i) and 19 CFR 351.404(c)(2).

Extensions of Time Limits

Parties may request an extension of time limits before the expiration of a time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce. In general, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after the expiration of the time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce.⁵⁵ For submissions that are due from multiple parties simultaneously, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after 10:00 a.m. ET on the due date. Under certain circumstances, Commerce may elect to specify a different time limit by which extension requests will be considered untimely for submissions which are due from multiple parties simultaneously. In such a case, we will inform parties in a letter or memorandum of the deadline (including a specified time) by which extension requests must be filed to be considered timely. An extension request must be made in a separate, standalone submission; under limited circumstances we will grant untimely filed requests for the extension of time limits, where we determine, based on 19 CFR 351.302, that extraordinary circumstances exist. Parties should review Commerce's regulations concerning the extension of time limits and the Time Limits Final Rule prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.⁵⁶

⁵⁵ See 19 CFR 351.301; see also Extension of Time Limits; Final Rule, 78 FR 57790 (September 20, 2013) (Time Limits Final Rule), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-09-20/html/2013-22853.htm.

⁵⁶ See 19 CFR 351.302; see also, e.g., Time Limits Final Rule.

Certification Requirements

Any party submitting factual information in an AD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information.⁵⁷ Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g).⁵⁸ Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with the applicable certification requirements.

⁵⁷ See section 782(b) of the Act.

⁵⁸ See Certification of Factual Information to Import Administration During Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 42678 (July 17, 2023) (Final Rule). See also frequently asked questions regarding the Final Rule, available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/tlei/notices/factual_info_final_rule_FAQ_07172013.pdf.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Parties wishing to participate in these investigations should ensure that they meet the requirements of 19 CFR 351.103(d) (e.g., by filing the required letter of appearance). Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).⁵⁹

⁵⁹ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to sections 732(c)(2) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: April 28, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigations

The merchandise covered by the investigations is polytetramethylene ether glycol (PTMEG), which is a polymer consisting of linear diols (i.e., organic chemical compound that has two hydroxyl (-OH) functional groups) with a molecular backbone of repeating tetramethylene units (-CH2CH2CH2CH2-) interconnected through ether bonds (i.e., a single oxygen atom bonded to two carbon atoms), with a chemical formula HO{(CH2)4}nOH. PTMEG is also referred to as Polytetrahydrofuran, PTHF, Polytetramethylene ether glycol, PTMG, and Polybutylene glycol. PTMEG is typically blended with butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) or another stabilizer such as higher molecular weight hindered phenols or phosphoric acid. In addition to a stabilizer, PTMEG is sometimes blended with a modifier or additive, such as phosphoric acid or sulfuric acid. The scope includes all blends consisting of PTMEG and stabilizers, modifiers, and/or additives, where the stabilizers, modifiers, and/or additives collectively account for no more than two percent of the total weight of the PTMEG blend. PTMEG is normally associated with Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) registry number 25190-06-1.

The scope includes all forms of PTMEG, regardless of physical form, purity, molecular weight, number of hydroxyls, number of acids, color, density, softening point, glass transition point, flash point, water content, viscosity, and packaging. PTMEG that has been blended with other products is included within this scope when such blends include constituent parts that have been intermingled but that have not been chemically reacted with each other to produce a different product. For such blends, only the PTMEG component of the mixture, inclusive of any stabilizers, modifiers, and/or additives collectively accounting for no more than two percent of the combined weight of the PTMEG component and the stabilizers, modifiers, and/or additives, is covered by the scope of the investigations.

The scope includes merchandise matching the above description that has been processed in a third country, including by commingling, diluting, introducing, or removing stabilizers, modifiers, or additives, or performing any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of the investigations if performed in the subject country. The scope also includes PTMEG that is commingled or blended with PTMEG from sources not subject to the investigation. Only the subject component of such commingled products is covered by the scope of the investigations.

The subject merchandise is classifiable in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) under subheading 3907.29.0000. Subject merchandise may also be imported under HTSUS subheadings 2932.11.0000 and 3404.91.5150. Although the HTSUS subheading and CAS registry number are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-08727 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P