DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0274]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Marine Events Within the Captain of the Port Zone Columbia River

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is proposing to establish minor changes to a Special Local Regulation (SLR) for certain navigable waters of the Columbia River. The SLRs are needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards from the associated marine events. This proposed rulemaking would prohibit persons and vessels from being in the regulated area unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, Sector Columbia River. We invite your comments on this proposed rulemaking.

DATES: Comments and related material must be received by the Coast Guard on or before May 19, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and view available documents, go to the Federal Docket Management System at https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0274.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this proposed rule, contact LCDR Jesse Wallace, Sector Columbia River Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 503-572-3524, or email SCRWWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

USCG United States Coast Guard

II. Background and Authority

On January 15, 2026, United States Coast Guard (USCG) Sector Columbia River Waterways Management personnel conducted public outreach to all marine event organizers of events included in the established SLR within the Columbia River Captain of the Port (COTP) Zone to confirm if the information contained within the “Date,” “Event,” “Sponsor,” and “Location” in Table 1 of 33 CFR 100.1302 was accurate. “The Big Float, group inner-tube float” event is being removed from the regulations due to its extended period of inactivity. The sponsors from the following events requested changes to Table 1: Richland Regatta Hydroplane Races, Columbia Crossing Swim, Spring Testing Hydroplane Races, Kennewick Hydroplane Races, and the Columbia River Cross Channel Swim (formerly known as the “Roy Webster Cross Channel Swim”).

Hazards from these events still include high-speed craft, which can cause collisions and create dangerous wakes; for the swim events, participants crossing the river are exposed to strong currents and potential vessel traffic. The Captain of the Port Sector Columbia River has determined that potential hazards associated with these events still exist and are a safety concern for anyone within the established regulated area. Therefore, the COTP is proposing this rule under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70051 and 70124, which is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment in the navigable waters within the regulated area.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This proposed rule would update several established special regulated areas. These changes include adjusting the date range for the “Richland Regatta Hydroplane Races” from the “Second Weekend in June” to “One weekend in June,” and modifying the “Columbia Crossing Swim” event window from the “First Saturday after Labor Day Weekend” to “One day in September.”

The event sponsor for the “The Spring Testing Hydroplane races” and “Kennewick Hydroplane Races” events is requesting the regulated area to be extended 75 yards east (downriver) of the Interstate 395 Bridge to provide better accountability and safety for spectator craft. The new regulated area for these events shall be changed as follows: from “Kennewick, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters within the Columbia River in the vicinity of Columbia Park, commencing at the Interstate 395 Bridge and continuing up river approximately 2.0 miles and terminating at the northern end of Wade Island” to “Kennewick, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters within the Columbia River in the vicinity of Columbia Park, commencing 75 yards east (downriver) of the Interstate 395 Bridge and continuing up river approximately 2 miles and terminating at the northern end of Wade Island”.

The event sponsor for the “Roy Webster Cross Channel Swim” is requesting the following changes: event name change from “Roy Webster Cross Channel Swim” to “Columbia River Cross Channel Swim”, event date change from “Annually on Labor Day” to “One day in August or September”, and a location change from “Hood River, OR. Regulated area includes all waters of the Columbia River between River Mile 169 and River Mile 170” to “Cascade Locks, OR. Regulated area includes all waters of the Columbia River between River Mile 149-150”.

The “The Big Float, group inner-tube float” event is being removed from the regulations due to its extended period of inactivity. In addition to the changes listed above, the “Number” column of Table 1 of 33 CFR 100.1302 will be updated for events listed below the inner-tube float event to reflect its removal from Table 1. No vessel or person would be permitted to enter the regulated area without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this proposed rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. The Coast Guard certifies under 5 U.S.C. 605(b) that this proposed rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities for the following reasons.

This regulation will only impact a small area for several hours. The enforcement period is during a time when vessel traffic is normally low. In addition, the Coast Guard will issue a Broadcast Notice to Marines via VHF FM marine channel 16, which will allow small entities to adjust their transit plans, and the rule allows vessels to request permission to enter the regulated area from the COTP.

If you think that your business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction qualifies as a small entity and that this proposed rule would have a significant economic impact on it, please submit a comment (see ADDRESSES) explaining why you think it qualifies and how and to what degree this proposed rule would economically affect it.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this proposed rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247).

B. Collection of Information

This proposed rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this proposed rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this proposed rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this proposed rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This proposed rule is a special regulated area. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61.

V. Public Participation and Request for Comments

We view public participation as essential to effective rulemaking and will consider all comments and material received during the comment period. Your comment can help shape the outcome of this rulemaking. If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this rulemaking, indicate the specific section of this document to which each comment applies, and provide a reason for each suggestion or recommendation.

Submitting comments. We encourage you to submit comments through the Federal Docket Management System at https://www.regulations.gov. To do so, go to https://www.regulations.gov, type USCG-2026-0274 in the search box and click “Search.” Next, look for this document in the Search Results column, and click on it. Then click on the Comment option. If you cannot submit your material by using https://www.regulations.gov, call or email the person in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this proposed rule for alternate instructions.

Viewing material in the docket. To view available documents, find the docket as described in the previous paragraph, and then select “Supporting & Related Material” in the Document Type column. We will post public comments in our online docket. Additional information is on the https://www.regulations.gov Frequently Asked Questions web page.

Personal information. We accept anonymous comments. Comments we post to https://www.regulations.gov will include any personal information you have provided. For more about privacy and submissions to the docket in response to this document, see DHS's eRulemaking System of Records notice (85 FR 14226, March 11, 2020).

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard is proposing to amend 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Amend § 100.1302 by revising Table 1 as follows:

§ 100.1302 Special Local Regulations; Marine Events within the Captain of the Port Zone Columbia River.

* * * * *

Table 1
[All coordinates listed in the table reference datum NAD 1983]
No. | Date | Event | Sponsor | Location
1 | First or second weekend in June | Rose Fest Dragon Boat Races | Portland-Kaohsiung Sister Association | Portland, OR. Regulated area includes all waters of the Willamette River shore to shore, bordered on the north by the Hawthorne Bridge, and on the south by the Marquam Bridge.
2 | One day in May or June | Spring Testing Hydroplane races | Tri-Cities Water Follies Association | Kennewick, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters within the Columbia River in the vicinity of Columbia Park, commencing 75 yards east (downriver) of the Interstate 395 Bridge and continuing up river approximately 2.0 miles and terminating at the northern end of Wade Island.
3 | One weekend in June | Richland Regatta Hydroplane races | Northwest Power Boat Association | Richland, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters of the Columbia River in the vicinity of Howard Amon Park, between River Miles 337 and 338.
4 | Last Tuesday through Sunday in July | Kennewick Hydroplane Races | Tri-Cities Water Follies Association | Kennewick, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters within the Columbia River in the vicinity of Columbia Park, commencing 75 yards east (downriver) of the Interstate 395 Bridge and continuing up river approximately 2.0 miles and terminating at the northern end of Wade Island.
5 | Second Saturday in August | Swim the Snake | Blue Mountain Resource Conservation and Development | Perry, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters, bank-to-bank of the Snake River, 500 yards upstream and 500 yards downstream from the Washington State Highway 261 Bridge at the approximate position of 46°35′23″ N; 118°13′10″ W.
6 | One day in August or September | Columbia River Cross Channel Swim | Hood River County Chamber of Commerce | Cascade Locks, OR. Regulated area includes all waters of the Columbia River between River Mile 149-150.
7 | First or second weekend in September | Portland Dragon Boat Races | DragonSports USA | Portland, OR. Regulated area includes the western side of the Willamette River extending from Tom McCall Waterfront Park between the Hawthorne and Marquam Bridges, Portland, OR: Line one starting at 45-30′49″ N/122-40′24″ W then heading east to 45-30′49″ N/122-40′22″ W then heading south to 45-30′29″ N/122-40′08″ W then heading west to 45-30′26″ N/122-40′14″ W then heading north ending at 45-30′49″ N/122-40′24″ W.
8 | One day in September | Columbia Crossing Swim | 3 Rivers Road Runners | Pasco, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters, bank-to-bank of the Columbia River in Pasco, Washington, between river mile 332 and river mile 335.

William L. Mees,
Capt, U.S. Coast Guard, Acting, Commander, Coast Guard District Northwest.

[FR Doc. 2026-08726 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P