DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Energy Information Administration

New Agency Information Collection

AGENCY: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: EIA invites public comments on the proposed collection of information, the Annual Manufacturing Energy Consumption Survey, Form EIA-847, as required under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This report will be part of EIA's comprehensive energy data program. The Annual Manufacturing Energy Consumption Survey collects information on energy consumption and expenditures from establishments in the manufacturing sector.

DATES: Comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received no later than June 4, 2026. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you need additional information, contact Debra Coaxum, EIA Clearance Officer, at (202) 586-7876 or by email at EIA-FRNcomments@eia.gov. The form and instructions are available on EIA's website at www.eia.gov/survey/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This information collection request contains:

(1) OMB No.: New;

(2) Information Collection Request Title: Annual Manufacturing Energy Consumption Survey;

(3) Type of Request: New;

(4) Purpose: EIA has administered Form EIA-846, Manufacturing Energy Consumption Survey, as a quadrennial product since 1988. Given the rapidly evolving energy-intensive economic landscape, EIA is proposing to initiate a narrower but more frequent data collection, the Annual Manufacturing Energy Consumption Survey, Form EIA-847. This new form would supplement the quadrennial collection with a subset of data covering the intervening years. EIA could initiate collection under Form EIA-847 as early as 2026 for the 2025 reference year. EIA is not currently proposing any changes to Form EIA-846, which would continue to be administered in support of EIA's National Energy Modeling System (NEMS) industrial models. The purpose of Form EIA-847 would be to collect the minimal data required to update NEMS each year.

Form EIA-847 will be a self-administered sample survey of a subset of the manufacturing sector. Specifically, EIA proposes to limit this subset to sector codes 31-33 of the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). The information from this survey will be used to produce aggregate statistics on the energy consumption of the manufacturing sector, including energy purchases, expenditures, transfers in and shipments out, onsite generation and both fuel and nonfuel use of five widely used energy sources. To maintain an updated NEMS each year, Form EIA-847 will also be used to update the historical industrial energy consumption benchmark.

Form EIA-847, consisting of approximately 60 questions, will have a significantly reduced response burden compared to Form EIA-846, which consists of more than 250 questions. To keep the response burden as low as possible, EIA proposes a reduced sample size and only collecting data through Centurion, an electronic-collection platform. This method will allow respondents to choose which questions are pertinent to a specific establishment and will improve data editing and processing times overall.

(5) Annual Estimated Number of Respondents: 4,500;

(6) Annual Estimated Number of Total Responses: 4,500;

(7) Annual Estimated Number of Burden Hours: 8,484;

(8) Annual Estimated Reporting and Recordkeeping Cost Burden: The cost of the burden hours is estimated to be $805,895 (8,484 annual burden hours multiplied by $94.99 per burden hour). EIA estimates that there are no additional costs to respondents associated with the survey other than the costs associated with the burden hours. A slight amount of burden hours may be necessary to conduct data follow-up questioning. The number of respondents affected by the follow-up questioning will be minimal and the associated burden hours are negligible.

Statutory Authority: 15 U.S.C. 772(b), 42 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.

Signed in Washington, DC, on May 1, 2026.
Debra Coaxum,
Acting Director, Office of Statistical Methods and Research, U.S. Energy Information Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-08723 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P