DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0350]

Safety Zone; Chicago Harbor, Navy Pier Southeast, Chicago, IL

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce a safety zone for a series of barge-based fireworks displays from May 23, 2026, to September 5, 2026. Our regulation for marine events within the Chicago Harbor, Navy Pier Southeast, identifies the safety zone for this series of events in Chicago, IL. During the enforcement periods listed below, entry into, transiting, or anchoring within the safety zone is prohibited unless authorized by the Captain of the Port Lake Michigan or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.931 will be subject to enforcement for the safety zones identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below for the dates and times specified.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notice of enforcement, call or email LT Kyle Goetz, Waterways Management Division, Marine Safety Unit Chicago, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone: (630) 986-2155, email: D09-SMB-MSUChicago-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce a safety zone regulation in 33 CFR 165.931 for the Navy Pier Summer Series Fireworks. The regulation in 33 CFR 165.931(a) specifies the location of the safety zone for this series of events. This safety zone will be subject to enforcement during the following dates and times:

(1) From 9:45 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. each Saturday, from May 23, 2026, through September 5, 2026; and

(2) From 8:45 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. each Wednesday, from May 27, 2026, through September 2, 2026.

During the enforcement periods, vessels must obtain permission from the COTP Lake Michigan or his or her designated representative to enter, move within, or exit the safety zone. Vessels and persons granted permission to enter the safety zone must obey all lawful orders or directions of the COTP Lake Michigan or his or her designated representative. Upon being hailed by the U.S. Coast Guard by siren, radio, flashing light or other means, the operator of a vessel must proceed as directed.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with notification of these enforcement periods via Broadcast Notice to Mariners. The COTP Lake Michigan may be reached by contacting the Coast Guard Sector Lake Michigan Command Center at (833) 900-2247. An on-scene designated representative may be reached via VHF-FM Channel 16.

R.N. Macon,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Lake Michigan.

[FR Doc. 2026-08720 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P