DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1110-0087]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection, eComments Requested; Extension of a Previously Approved Collection: Title—Law Enforcement Public Contact Data Collection

AGENCY: Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: Criminal Justice Information Services (CJIS) Division, FBI, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until July 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Matthew B. Fancher, Unit Chief, Crime and Law Enforcement Statistics Unit, FBI, CJIS Division, Module D-2, 1000 Custer Hollow Road, Clarksburg, West Virginia 26306, (304) 625-4830, mbfancher@fbi.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: This collection is needed to collect the number of contacts law enforcement officers have with the public in three major categories—citizen calls for service, unit/officer-initiated contacts, and court/bailiff activities.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Extension of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Law Enforcement Public Contact Data Collection.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: N/A.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: Affected Public: Federal, state, county, city, tribal, and territorial law enforcement agencies. The obligation to respond is voluntary.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: The estimated number of potential respondents for the Law Enforcement Public Contact Data Collection is 18,671 and the estimated time per response is 30 minutes.

6. An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: There are approximately 9,336 annual burden hours associated with this information collection. (18,671 × 30 min/60 = 9,336).

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: The estimated cost burden for this information collection is $0.

Total Burden Hours
Activity | Number of potential respondents | Frequency | Total potential annual responses | Time per response | Total annual burden (hours)
Law Enforcement Public Contact Data Collection | 18,671 | Annually | 18,671 | 30 min. | 9,336 hrs.
Unduplicated Totals | 18,671 |  | 18,671 |  | 9,336 hrs.

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: May 1, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-08719 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-02-P