DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0370]

Safety Zones; Annual Events in the Captain of the Port Detroit Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zone for the Freedom Festival Luna Pier, MI from 9:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. on June 27, 2026, to protect the safety of life and property on the navigable waters immediately prior to, during, and immediately after this event. During each enforcement period, no person or vessel may enter the respective safety zone without permission of the COTP Detroit or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.941 will be enforced for the Freedom Festival Luna Pier, MI regulated area listed in item (38) in Table 1 to § 165.941, from 9:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. on June 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email MST1 Cera Turner, MSU Toledo, Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard, (419) 418-6050, D09-SMB-MSUToledo-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zone listed in item (38) of Table 1 to 33 CFR 165.941 for the Freedom Festival Luna Pier, MI event, from 9:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. on June 27, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on the navigable waters of Lake Erie. Our regulation for recurring marine events within the Great Lakes Coast Guard District in § 165.941, in item (38) to Table 1, specifies the location of the regulated area for the Freedom Festival Luna Pier, MI, which encompasses portions of Lake Erie. During the enforcement period, if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area, you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

Dated: April 7, 2026.
Richard P. Armstrong,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Detroit.

[FR Doc. 2026-08710 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P