DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket Nos. CP16-454-010, CP24-70-002]

Rio Grande LNG, LLC, Rio Grande LNG Train 4, LLC, Rio Grande LNG Train 5, LLC; Notice of Request for Extension of Time

Take notice that on April 24, 2026, Rio Grande LNG, LLC, Rio Grande LNG Train 4, LLC, and Rio Grande LNG Train 5, LLC (collectively Rio Grande Entities) requested that the Commission grant an extension of time, until November 22, 2031, to construct and place into service its Rio Grande LNG Terminal (Terminal) located in Cameron County, Texas as authorized in the Order Granting Authorizations Under Sections 3 and 7 of the Natural Gas Act (2019 Order).¹ The 2019 Order required the Rio Grande Entities to complete construction of the Terminal and make it available for service within seven years of the date of the Order, or by November 22, 2026.

¹ Rio Grande LNG, LLC & Rio Bravo Pipeline Company, LLC, 169 FERC ¶ 61,131 (2019).

On October 14, 2022, the Commission granted Rio Grande LNG, LLC an extension of time, until November 22, 2028, to complete construction of the Terminal and make it available for service (Extension Order).²

² Rio Grande LNG, LLC, 181 FERC ¶ 61,032 (2022).

Rio Grande Entities state that, in the time since the Commission issued the Extension Order, NextDecade Corporation (NextDecade), a parent company of the Rio Grande Entities, reached a positive final investment decision (FID) for all project facilities and construction is well underway for all five trains. However, Rio Grande Entities explains that given intervening events,³ completion of Train 1 is not anticipated until the fourth quarter of 2027, and the four remaining trains will be placed in service sequentially thereafter, with Train 5 scheduled to be placed in service in the second quarter of 2031.

³ D.C. Circuit remands 2019 Order to FERC, August 3, 2021; FERC issues FirstRemand Order, April 21, 2023; FERC issues order addressing arguments raised in opposing parties' request for rehearing October 27, 2023; D.C. Circuit remands First Remand Order to FERC August 6, 2024, as modified on March 18, 2025; FERC issues Second Remand Order, August 29, 2025; Opposing parties' challenge to the Second Remand Order currently pending in the D.C. Circuit.

Despite the efforts of the Rio Grande Entities and the progress made to date, the Rio Grande Entities state that they have encountered unforeseen circumstances, such as rehearing and remands orders from FERC that have impacted timely financing and construction progress at the Terminal. Further, Rio Grande Entities state that the issuance of the remand orders prevented NextDecade from reaching a FID for Trains 4 and 5 due to the lack of regulatory certainty and clarity which resulted in preventing Rio Grande Entities from meeting the Commission's in-service deadline and therefore request a three year extension of time until November 22, 2031, to construct and place into service its Rio Grande LNG Terminal facilities.

This notice establishes a 15-calendar day intervention and comment period deadline. Any person wishing to comment on Rio Grande Entities' request for an extension of time may do so. No reply comments or answers will be considered. If you wish to obtain legal status by becoming a party to the proceedings for this request, you should, on or before the comment date stated below, file a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (18 CFR 385.214 or 385.211) and the Regulations under the Natural Gas Act (NGA) (18 CFR 157.10).

As a matter of practice, the Commission itself generally acts on requests for extensions of time to complete construction for NGA facilities when such requests are contested before order issuance. For those extension requests that are contested,⁴ the Commission will aim to issue an order acting on the request within 45 days.⁵ The Commission will address all arguments relating to whether the applicant has demonstrated there is good cause to grant the extension.⁶ The Commission will not consider arguments that re-litigate the issuance of the certificate order, including whether the Commission properly found the project to be in the public convenience and necessity and whether the Commission's environmental analysis for the certificate complied with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA).⁷ At the time a pipeline requests an extension of time, orders on certificates of public convenience and necessity are final and the Commission will not re-litigate their issuance.⁸ The Director of the Office of Energy Projects, or his or her designee, will act on all of those extension requests that are uncontested.

⁴ Contested proceedings are those where an intervenor disputes any material issue of the filing. 18 CFR 385.2201(c)(1).

⁵ Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC, 170 FERC ¶ 61,144, at P 40 (2020).

⁶ Id. at P 40.

⁷ Similarly, the Commission will not re-litigate the issuance of an NGA section 3 authorization, including whether a proposed project is not inconsistent with the public interest and whether the Commission's environmental analysis for the permit order complied with NEPA.

⁸ Algonquin Gas Transmission, LLC, 170 FERC ¶ 61,144, at P 40 (2020).

In addition to publishing the full text of this document in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this document via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov). From the Commission's Home Page on the internet, this information is available on eLibrary. The full text of this document is available on eLibrary in PDF and Microsoft Word format for viewing, printing, and/or downloading. To access this document in eLibrary, type the docket number excluding the last three digits of this document in the docket number field.

User assistance is available for eLibrary and the Commission's website during normal business hours from FERC Online Support at (202) 502-6652 (toll free at 1-866-208-3676) or email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or the Public Reference Room at (202) 502-8371, TTY (202) 502-8659. Email the Public Reference Room at public.referenceroom@ferc.gov.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filings of comments in lieu of paper using the “eFile” link at http://www.ferc.gov. In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy which must reference the Project docket number.

To file via USPS:Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

To file via any other courier:Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Comment Date: 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 15, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 30, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08707 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P