DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Food Safety and Inspection Service

[Docket No. FSIS-2024-2025]

Availability of Revised Food Safety Guideline for Egg Products

AGENCY: Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS), U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice of availability and request for comments.

SUMMARY: FSIS is announcing the availability of its revised Food Safety Guideline for Egg Products. The guideline contains information to assist plants producing egg products that undergo pasteurization, heat treatment, cooling, freezing, or enzyme-modification in complying with FSIS regulatory requirements. FSIS updated the guideline to address questions it received after publishing the previous version and to include additional scientific information.

DATES: Submit comments on or before July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: FSIS invites interested persons to submit comments on the guideline. Comments may be submitted by one of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: This website provides commenters the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field on the web page or to attach a file for lengthier comments. Go to https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the on-line instructions at that site for submitting comments.

• Mail: Send to Docket Clerk, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Food Safety and Inspection Service, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mailstop 3758, Washington, DC 20250-3700.

• Hand- or Courier-Delivered Submittals: Deliver to 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Jamie L. Whitten Building, Room 350-E, Washington, DC 20250-3700.

Instructions: All items submitted by mail or electronic mail must include the Agency name and docket number FSIS-2024-0026. Comments received in response to this docket will be made available for public inspection and posted without change, including any personal information, to https://www.regulations.gov.

Docket: For access to background documents or comments received, call (202) 286-2255 to schedule a time to visit the FSIS Docket Room at 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250-3700.

A downloadable version of the guideline is available at https://www.fsis.usda.gov/policy/fsis-guidelines.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: April Regonlinski, Assistant Administrator, Office of Policy and Program Development, FSIS, USDA; Telephone: (202) 205-0495.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On October 29, 2020, FSIS published the final rule “Egg Products Inspection Regulations” (85 FR 68640). Among other things, the final rule required official egg products plants to comply with sanitation and Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP) requirements in 9 CFR parts 416 and 417. Anticipating that egg products plants might need assistance in complying with the new rule and its requirements, FSIS developed and published the “Food Safety Guideline for Egg Products” on September 9, 2020 (85 FR 68640).

FSIS has made the following changes to the guideline to address questions it received after publishing the previous version and to include additional scientific information:

• Included guidance on plant support for sanitation standard operating procedures (sanitation SOPs), including less-than-daily (LTD) sanitation;

• Added Bacillus cereus as an example of a potential hazard in egg products that undergo enzyme modification;

• Included a section on cooking egg products in lieu of pasteurization;

• Revised language, structure, and formatting to improve readability.

The revised guideline represents FSIS' current thinking on these topics and should be considered usable as of its issuance. The guideline does not create any new legal requirements or have the force and effect of law. It is only intended to provide clarity regarding existing regulations.

Additional Public Notification

Public awareness of all segments of rulemaking and policy development is important. Consequently, FSIS will announce this Federal Register publication on-line through the FSIS web page located at: https://www.fsis.usda.gov/federal-register. FSIS also will make copies of this publication available through the FSIS Constituent Update, which is used to provide information regarding FSIS policies, procedures, regulations, Federal Register notices, FSIS public meetings, and other types of information that could affect or would be of interest to our constituents and stakeholders. The Constituent Update is available on the FSIS web page. Through the web page, FSIS is able to provide information to a much broader, more diverse audience. In addition, FSIS offers an email subscription service which provides automatic and customized access to selected food safety news and information. This service is available at: http://www.fsis.usda.gov/subscribe. Options range from recalls to export information, regulations, directives, and notices. Customers can add or delete subscriptions themselves and have the option to password protect their accounts.

USDA Non-Discrimination Statement

In accordance with Federal civil rights law and USDA civil rights regulations and policies, the USDA, its Agencies, offices, and employees, and institutions participating in or administering USDA programs are prohibited from discriminating based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, disability, age, marital status, family/parental status, income derived from a public assistance program, political beliefs, or reprisal or retaliation for prior civil rights activity, in any program or activity conducted or funded by USDA (not all bases apply to all programs). Remedies and complaint filing deadlines vary by program or incident.

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means of communication for program information (e.g., Braille, large print, audiotape, American Sign Language, etc.) should contact the State or local Agency that administers the program or contact USDA through the Telecommunications Relay Service at 711 (voice and TTY). Additionally, program information may be made available in languages other than English.

To file a program discrimination complaint, complete the USDA Program Discrimination Complaint Form, AD-3027, found online at How to File a Program Discrimination Complaint and at any USDA office or write a letter addressed to USDA and provide in the letter all of the information requested in the form. To request a copy of the complaint form, call (866) 632-9992. Submit your completed form or letter to USDA by: (1) mail: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Mail Stop 9410, Washington, DC 20250-9410; (2) fax: (202) 690-7442; or (3) email: program.intake@usda.gov.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender.

Justin Ransom,
Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-08702 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-DM-P