DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7109-N-05; OMB Control No.: 2577-0192]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Requirements for Designating Housing Projects

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing (PIH), HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal and comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to: Eva Fulton, Program Analyst, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Eva Fulton, Program Analyst, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314; email at PIH-PRAPublicComments@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-5847. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit: https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Fulton.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Requirements for Designating Housing Projects.

OMB Approval Number: 2577-0192.

Type of Request: Reinstatement with change.

Form Number: N/A.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The information collection burden associated with designated housing is required by statute. Section 10 of the Housing Opportunity and Extension Act of 1996 modified Section 7 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937 to require public housing agencies (PHAs) to submit a plan for HUD approval before a project(s) can be designated as either elderly only, disabled only, or elderly and disabled. In this plan, PHAs must document why the designation is needed and provide the following information:

1. Description of the designated housing plan (DHP);

2. Justification for the designation;

3. Availability of alternative housing resources for the non-designated population(s);

4. Impact on the availability of accessible housing;

5. A statement that existing tenants in good standing will not be evicted;

6. A statement of the resources that will be made available if the PHA offers voluntary relocation benefits; and

7. Information describing how the DHP is consistent with any outstanding court orders, lawsuits, investigations, Voluntary Compliance Agreements, Conciliation Agreements, Letters of Findings or Determinations, etc., including for example, actions under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, the Age Discrimination Act, the Fair Housing Act, or the Americans with Disabilities Act.

Respondents: State or Local Government.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 43, including 21 for New/Amendment Requests and 22 for Renewal Requests.

Estimated Number of Responses: 1 per request.

Frequency of Response: As needed, estimated at 1.

Average Hours per Response: 9 hours, including 15 for New/Amendment Requests and 3 for Renewal Requests.

Total Estimated Burdens: 381 hours, including 315 for New/Amendment requests and 66 for Renewal Requests.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Avg. burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
New/Amendment Request (2577-0192) | 21 | 1 | 21 | 15 | 315 | * $40.86 | $12,870.90
Renewal Request (2577-0192) | 22 | 1 | 22 | 3 | 66 | 40.86 | 2,696.76
Total | 43 | 1 | 43 | 9 | 381 | 40.86 | 15,567.66
* Hourly cost estimates are based on Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, most recent (May 2024) National Occupational Employment and Wage Estimates, SOC 13-1041 Compliance Officers reflecting the regulatory analysis, documentation, and federal compliance functions required to prepare and submit a Designated Housing Plan.

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

1. Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

3. Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

4. Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Laura Kunkel,
Acting Director, Office of Policy, Programs, and Legislative Initiatives.

[FR Doc. 2026-08698 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P