DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7103-N-05; OMB Control No.: 2528-0348]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Community Compass Technical Assistance and Capacity Building Post-Award Reporting

AGENCY: Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and can be sent to: Kenneth Rogers, Senior Technical Assistance (TA) Analyst, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22314. Kenneth Rogers at Kenneth.W.Rogers@hud.gov or telephone (202) 402-4396. Comments may also be submitted via email to PDRPublicComments@hud.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kenneth Rogers, Senior Technical Assistance (TA) Analyst, Kenneth Rogers at Kenneth.W.Rogers@hud.gov or telephone (202) 402-4396. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Mr. Rogers.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Community Compass Technical Assistance and Capacity Building Program Post-Award Reporting.

OMB Approval Number: 2528-0348.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Form Numbers: SF-424, SF-425, HUD-4133, HUD-4134, HUD-4135, HUD-4136, and HUD-4138.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) seeks to collection information that will be used to monitor and manage the cooperative agreements awarded under the Community Compass Technical Assistance and Capacity Building program. This collection is being revised to remove all information collected during the application process for the Community Compass Technical Assistance and Capacity Building program. Pre-award information collection for this program will now be covered by HUD's Generic Solution for Solicitation for Competitive Discretionary Funding Opportunity Announcements (2501-0044).

Respondents: Awardees under HUD's Community Compass Technical Assistance and Capacity Building program.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 35.

Estimated Number of Responses: The estimated number of responses varies based on the information collection instrument. See table for more details.

Frequency of Response: The frequency of response varies based on the information collection instrument. See table for more details.

Average Hours per Response: The average hours per response varies based on the information collection instrument. See table for more details.

Total Estimated Burdens: 20,286 hours; $1,581,091.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response * | Annual cost
Work Plans | 35 | 10 | 350 | 18 | 6,300 | $77.94 | $491,022
Reports | 35 | 40 | 1,400 | 5.85 | 8,190 | 77.94 | 638,329
Record Keeping | 35 | 12 | 420 | 13.8 | 5,796 | 77.94 | 451,740
Total |  |  |  |  | 20,286 |  | 1,581,091
* Estimated cost for respondents is calculated from the December 2025 Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics report on Employer Costs for Employee Compensation determined that the hourly rate of management, professional and related wages and salaries averaged $49.75 per hour plus $28.19 per hour for fringe benefits for a total $77.94 per hour.

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Todd M. Richardson,
General Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy Development and Research.

[FR Doc. 2026-08696 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P