DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Competitive Grants for State Assessments Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL), is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Competitive Grants for State Assessments (CGSA) program, Assistance Listing Number 84.368A, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time on June 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Peasley. Telephone: (202) 453-7518. Email: ESEA.Assessment@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the CGSA program is to enhance the quality of assessment instruments and assessment systems used by States for measuring the academic achievement and growth of elementary and secondary school students. The FY 2026 competition includes two absolute priorities, three competitive preference priorities, two invitational priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: (1) Developing Innovative Assessment Item Types and Design Approaches and (2) Meaningful Learning Opportunities. The competitive preference priorities are: (1) Improving Assessment Scoring and Score Reporting, (2) Assessing Student Growth, and (3) Comprehensive Academic Assessment Instruments. The invitational priorities are: (1) Assessment and Data Literacy and (2) Comprehensive Assessment Systems: Aligned Formative, Diagnostic, and Interim Assessments.

Maximum Award: The maximum award an eligible applicant may receive is $4,000,000 for the total project period (up to 48 months).

Minimum Award: The minimum award an eligible applicant may receive is proportional to the State's proportion of the school-age children across all States. See the application notice and instructions on Grants.gov for more information.

Eligible Applicants: State educational agencies (SEAs) (as defined in section 8101(49) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act) of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and consortia of such SEAs.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6363(b)(1).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities, selection criteria, and requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-birth-grade-12/school-and-community-improvement-grants/competitive-grants-state-assessments#applicant-information-and-eligibility, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/362142. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education.
In concurrence.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-08695 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P