DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

[Docket No. PRS-258]

Notice of Intent To Grant an Exclusive Patent License

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of intent.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Bayh-Dole Act and implementing regulations, the Department of the Air Force hereby gives notice of its intent to grant an exclusive patent license to DarkPulse, a C Corporation, 3 Columbus Circle, Floor 15, New York, NY 10019.

DATES: Written objections must be filed no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date of publication of this Notice.

ADDRESSES: Submit written objections to Sara Telano, AFRL/RDOX, Technology Transfer Office, 3550 Aberdeen Avenue, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico 87117-5776; Telephone: 645-229-0089; Email: sara.telano@us.af.mil. Include Docket No. PRS-258 in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Melissa Ortiz, AFRL/RDOX, Technology Transfer Office, 3550 Aberdeen Avenue, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico 87117-5776; Telephone: 505-288-0475; Email: melissa.ortiz.1.ctr@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Abstract of Patent Application

A desired N.sup.th-order Stokes output and zeroth-order Stokes pump input are seeded into a rare-earth doped amplifier where the power of the zeroth-order Stokes signal is amplified prior to both signals entering a Raman amplifier comprised of N−1 Raman resonators, each uniquely tuned to one of the N−1 Stokes orders, in various configurations to include one or more nested and/or in-series Raman resonators. The zeroth-order Stokes signal is converted to the N.sup.th−1-order Stokes wavelength in steps and the power level of the N.sup.th-order Stokes wavelength is amplified as the two signals propagate through the Raman resonators. Each Raman resonator includes a photosensitive Raman fiber located between a pair of Bragg gratings. The linewidths of the Stokes orders can be controlled by offsetting the reflectivity bandwidths of each pair of Bragg gratings respectively located in the Raman resonators.

Intellectual Property

U.S. Patent No. 9,647,418, issued on May 9, 2017 and entitled “Laser Generation using dual seeded nested and/or in-series raman resonators, for telecommunications applications.”

The Department of the Air Force may grant the prospective license unless a timely objection is received that sufficiently shows the grant of the license would be inconsistent with the Bayh-Dole Act or implementing regulations. A competing application for a patent license agreement, completed in compliance with 37 CFR 404.8 and received by the Air Force within the period for timely objections, will be treated as an objection and may be considered as an alternative to the proposed license.

Authority: 35 U.S.C. 209; 37 CFR 404.

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08691 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P