DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

[Docket No. PRS-284]

Notice of Intent To Grant an Exclusive Patent License

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense

ACTION: Notice of intent.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Bayh-Dole Act and implementing regulations, the Department of the Air Force hereby gives notice of its intent to grant an exclusive patent license to DarkPulse, a C Corporation, 3 Columbus Circle, Floor 15, New York, NY 10019.

DATES: Written objections must be filed no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date of publication of this Notice.

ADDRESSES: Submit written objections to Sara Telano, AFRL/RDOX, Technology Transfer Office, 3550 Aberdeen Avenue, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico 87117-5776; Telephone: 645-229-0089; Email: sara.telano@us.af.mil. Include Docket No. PRS-284 in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Melissa Ortiz, AFRL/RDOX, Technology Transfer Office, 3550 Aberdeen Avenue, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico 87117-5776; Telephone: 505-288-0475; Email: melissa.ortiz.1.ctr@us.af.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Abstract of Patent Application

In accordance with various embodiments of the disclosed subject matter, a system and method is configured for scheduling and invoking power sharing among satellites within a constellation of satellites such that energy storage systems at a target satellite may by charged prior to the use of electric propulsion thrust activation or other high electricity demand operations (or such operations contemporaneously augmented) by power beams transmitted from other (source) satellites within the constellation.

Intellectual Property

U.S. Patent No. 11,760,509, issued on September 19, 2023 and entitled “System and method improving satellite capability through power sharing”.

The Department of the Air Force may grant the prospective license unless a timely objection is received that sufficiently shows the grant of the license would be inconsistent with the Bayh-Dole Act or implementing regulations. A competing application for a patent license agreement, completed in compliance with 37 CFR 404.8 and received by the Air Force within the period for timely objections, will be treated as an objection and may be considered as an alternative to the proposed license.

Authority: 35 U.S.C. 209; 37 CFR 404.

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08688 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P