ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2018-0427; FRL-11809-05-OCSPP]

1,2-Dichloroethane; Final Risk Evaluation Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA); Notice of Availability

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA or Agency) is announcing the availability of the final risk evaluation under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) for 1,2-dichloroethane (CASRN 107-06-2). The purpose of risk evaluations under TSCA is to determine whether a chemical substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment under the conditions of use (COUs), including unreasonable risk to potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulations identified as relevant to the risk evaluation by EPA, and without consideration of costs or non-risk factors. EPA used the best available science to prepare this final risk evaluation and determined, based on the weight of scientific evidence, that 1,2-dichloroethane presents an unreasonable risk of injury to human health driven by risk to workers through workplace exposure under 15 COUs. EPA did not identify contributions to unreasonable risk of injury for consumer exposure, exposure to the general population, or to the environment, under any COUs for 1,2-dichlorethane. Consistent with TSCA, EPA will now initiate risk management actions to address the unreasonable risk.

ADDRESSES: The docket for this notice (EPA-HQ-OPPT-2018-0427) is available online at https://www.regulations.gov. Additional information about dockets generally, along with instructions for visiting the docket in-person, is available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

For technical information: Simon Regenold, Existing Chemical Risk Management Division (7404M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460-0001; telephone number: 202-566-1537; email address: Regenold.Simon@epa.gov.

For general information: The TSCA-Hotline, Goodwill of the Finger Lakes, 422 South Clinton Ave., Rochester, NY 14620; telephone number: (202) 554-1404; email address: TSCA-Hotline@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Executive Summary

A. Does this action apply to me?

This action is directed to the public in general and may be of particular interest to those involved in the manufacture (defined under TSCA section 3(9) to include import), processing, distribution, use, and disposal of 1,2-dichloroethane, related industry trade organizations, non-governmental organizations with an interest in human and environmental health, state and local governments, Tribal Nations, and/or those interested in the assessment of risks involving chemical substances and mixtures regulated under TSCA. As such, the Agency has not attempted to describe all the specific entities that this action might apply to. If you need help determining applicability, consult the technical contact listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

B. What is the Agency's authority for taking this action?

The Agency is conducting this risk evaluation under TSCA section 6, 15 U.S.C. 2605, which requires that EPA conducts risk evaluations on chemical substances and identifies the minimum components EPA must include in the risk evaluations. Each risk evaluation must be consistent with the best available science, be based on the weight of the scientific evidence, and consider reasonably available information, and not consider costs or non-risk factors. 15 U.S.C. 2625(h), (i), and (k). See also the implementing procedural regulations at 40 CFR part 702.

C. What action is the Agency taking?

EPA is announcing the availability of the final risk evaluation under TSCA for 1,2-dichloroethane. The purpose of risk evaluations under TSCA is to determine whether a chemical substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment under the conditions of use, including unreasonable risk to potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulations identified as relevant to the risk evaluation by EPA, and without consideration of costs or non-risk factors. EPA ensured this action is consistent with Executive Order 14303 “Restoring Gold Standard Science,” (May 23, 2025). EPA used the best available science to prepare this final risk evaluation and, based on the weight of scientific evidence, determined that 1,2-dichloroethane poses unreasonable risk to human health driven by risk to workers through workplace exposure under 15 COUs. EPA did not identify contributions to unreasonable risk of injury for consumer exposure, exposure to the general population, or to the environment, under any COUs for 1,2-dichlorethane. EPA will now initiate risk management action as required pursuant to TSCA section 6(a) (15 U.S.C 2605(a)), to address the unreasonable risk.

II. Background

A. What is 1,2-Dichloroethane?

Also known as ethylene dichloride, 1,2-dichloroethane is a volatile, colorless, and oily liquid with a chloroform-like odor that is primarily used in the synthesis of vinyl chloride; over 90 percent of produced 1,2-dichloroethane is converted to vinyl chloride. The production volume (including imports) for 1,2-dichloroethane ranges from 30 to 40 billion pounds per year. Consumer use of products of 1,2-dichloroethane-containing imported articles were identified and small amounts of 1,2-dichloroethane are used in laboratories.

B. Summary of Activities for the Risk Evaluation of 1,2-Dichloroethane

In December 2019, EPA announced its designation of 1,2-dichloroethane as a high priority substance for risk evaluation under TSCA (Ref. 1). In April 2020, EPA sought public comment on the draft scope of the 1,2-dichloroethane risk evaluation (Ref. 2), and after considering public comments, issued the final scope in September 2020 (Ref. 3). In July 2024, EPA released the Draft Human Health Hazard Assessment for 1,2-Dichloroethane for public comment and external peer review by the Science Advisory Committee on Chemicals (SACC) (Ref. 4). As part of the SACC deliberations, the Agency held a virtual public meeting to discuss the Draft Risk Evaluation for 1,1-Dichloroethane as well as the Draft Human Health Hazard Assessment for 1,2-Dichloroethane in September 2024. For more information about this meeting, go to the SACC website at https://www.epa.gov/tsca-peer-review/science-advisory-committee-chemicals-meetings. In June 2025, EPA released a response to comments document titled, “Summary of and Response to External Peer Review and Public Comments on the Risk Evaluation for 1,1-Dichloroethane and Human Health Hazard Technical Support Document for 1,2-Dichloroethane” (Ref 5). These documents, other supporting documents, and public comments are in dockets EPA-HQ-OPPT-2018-0427 and EPA-HQ-OPPT-2024-0114. EPA released the 1,2-Dichloroethane Draft Risk Evaluation in November 2025 for public comment (Ref 6). Due to prior review, EPA did not solicit additional peer review of the human health hazard assessment. Other components of the draft risk evaluation were not externally peer reviewed because (1) the Draft Human Health Hazard Assessment for 1,2-Dichloroethane was peer reviewed by the SACC (Ref. 4); and (2) the methodologies used to develop the 1,2-Dichloroethane Draft Risk Evaluation have been previously peer reviewed by the SACC in published risk evaluations for 1,1-dichloroethane (Ref. 5), carbon tetrachloride (Ref. 7), methylene chloride (Ref. 8), perchloroethylene (Ref. 9), and trichloroethylene (Ref. 10), as well as the Draft TSCA Screening Level Approach for Assessing Ambient Air and Water Exposures to Fenceline Communities (Ref. 11). The final risk evaluation, announced in this notice, reflects SACC and public comments received on the Draft Human Health Hazard Assessment for 1,2-Dichloroethane and public comments received on the 1,2-Dichloroethane Draft Risk Evaluation.

III. Unreasonable Risk Determination

EPA determined that 1,2-dichloroethane presents an unreasonable risk of injury to human health driven by risk to workers through workplace exposure under 15 COUs. EPA did not identify contributions to unreasonable risk of injury for consumer exposure, exposure to the general population, or to the environment, under any COUs for 1,2-dichlorethane.

IV. Next Step is Risk Management

Consistent with TSCA section 6(a), EPA will propose risk management regulatory actions to the extent necessary so that 1,2-dichloroethane no longer presents an unreasonable risk. EPA expects to focus its risk management actions on the COUs that significantly contribute to the unreasonable risks. In proposing rules and selecting among requirements, consistent with TSCA section 6(c)(2), EPA will consider and factor in, to the extent practicable: (i) the effects of 1,2-dichloroethane on health and the environment; (ii) the magnitude of exposure to 1,2-dichloroethane of human beings and the environment; (iii) the benefits of 1,2-dichloroethane for various uses; and (iv) the reasonably ascertainable economic consequences of the rule. Additional information received may inform the risk management of 1,2-dichloroethane and, like the prioritization and risk evaluation processes, there will be an opportunity for public comment on any proposed risk management actions.

V. References

The following is a listing of the documents that are specifically referenced in this document. The docket includes these documents and other information considered by EPA, including documents that are referenced within the documents that are included in the docket, even if the referenced document is not physically located in the docket. For assistance in locating these other documents, please consult the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

1. EPA. High-Priority Substance Designations Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) and Initiation of Risk Evaluation on High-Priority Substances; Notice of Availability. Federal Register. 84 FR 71924, December 30, 2019 (FRL-10003-15).

2. EPA. Draft Scopes of the Risk Evaluations to Be Conducted for Thirteen Chemical Substances Under the Toxic Substances Control Act; Notice of Availability. Federal Register. 85 FR 19941, April 9, 2020 (FRL-10007-11).

3. EPA. Final Scopes of the Risk Evaluations to Be Conducted for Twenty Chemical Substances Under the Toxic Substances Control Act; Notice of Availability. Federal Register. 85 FR 55281, September 4, 2020 (FRL-10013-90).

4. EPA. 1,1-Dichloroethane and 1,2-Dichloroethane; Science Advisory Committee on Chemicals (SACC) Peer Review; Notice of SACC Meeting, Availability of Draft Documents and Request for Comment. Federal Register. 89 FR 54815, July 2, 2024 (FRL-11809-03).

5. EPA. 1,1-Dichloroethane; Risk Evaluation Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA); Notice of Availability. Federal Register. 90 FR 26581, June 23, 2025 (FRL-11809-04).

6. EPA. 1,2-Dichloroethane; Draft Risk Evaluation Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA); Notice of Availability and Request for Comment. Federal Register. 90 FR 52054, November 19, 2025 (FRL-11809-06).

7. EPA. Carbon Tetrachloride (CCl4); Final Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Risk Evaluation; Notice of Availability. Federal Register. 85 FR 70147, November 4, 2020 (FRL-10015-51).

8. EPA. Methylene Chloride (MC); Final Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Risk Evaluation; Notice of Availability. Federal Register. 85 FR 37942, June 24, 2020 (FRL-10011-16).

9. EPA. Perchloroethylene (PCE); Final Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Risk Evaluation; Notice of Availability. Federal Register. 85 FR 82474, December 18, 2020 (FRL-10017-44).

10. EPA. Trichloroethylene (TCE); Final Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Risk Evaluation; Notice of Availability. Federal Register. 85 FR 75010, November 24, 2020 (FRL-10016-91).

11. EPA. Science Advisory Committee on Chemicals (SACC); Notice of Public Meeting and Request for Comments on Draft Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Screening Level Approach for Assessing Ambient Air and Water Exposures to Fenceline Communities. Federal Register. 87 FR 3294. January 21, 2022 (FRL-9392-01).

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.

Dated: April 30, 2026.
Douglas M. Troutman,
Assistant Administrator, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-08682 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P