INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-754 and 731-TA-1732 (Final)]

Temporary Steel Fencing From China; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigations, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of temporary steel fencing from China, provided for in subheading 7308.90.95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”), and imports of the subject merchandise from China that have been found to be subsidized by the government of China.2 3

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 12567 and 91 FR 12577 (March 16, 2026).

³ The Commission also finds that imports subject to Commerce's affirmative critical circumstances determinations are not likely to undermine seriously the remedial effect of the countervailing and antidumping duty orders on temporary steel fencing from China.

Background

The Commission instituted these investigations effective January 15, 2025, following receipt of petitions filed with the Commission and Commerce by ZND US Inc., Statesville, North Carolina. The final phase of the investigations was scheduled by the Commission following notification of preliminary determinations by Commerce that imports of temporary steel fencing from China were subsidized within the meaning of section 703(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)) and sold at LTFV within the meaning of 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on September 11, 2025 (90 FR 44103).⁴ The Commission conducted its hearing on March 12, 2026. All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

⁴ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in subsequent notices published in the Federal Register on November 26, 2025 (90 FR 54368) and December 12, 2025 (90 FR 57779).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to §§ 705(b) and 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determinations in these investigations on April 30, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5727 (April 2026), entitled Temporary Steel Fencing from China: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-754 and 731-TA-1732 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 30, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-08678 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P