DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

49 CFR Parts 191 and 195

[Docket No. PHMSA-2026-1551]

RIN 2137-AG55

Pipeline Safety: Adjustment to OPID Notifications for Construction; Correction

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Proposed rule; correction.

SUMMARY: This document corrects the preamble and amendatory regulatory text within a proposed rule published in the Federal Register of April 24, 2026 regarding monetary thresholds for certain gas pipeline facility construction notifications. This correction corrects monetary thresholds to match the intended values referenced elsewhere in the preamble.

DATES: May 5, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sayler Palabrica, Transportation Specialist, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, 202-744-0825, sayler.palabrica@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: PHMSA is correcting the proposed rule titled “Pipeline Safety Adjustment to OPID Notifications for Construction” that published in the Federal Register on April 24, 2026.¹ The first paragraph in section I (General Discussion) of the proposed rule correctly described PHMSA's intention to increase existing 49 CFR 191.22(c) monetary thresholds for operator notifications to PHMSA regarding certain construction activity on gas pipeline facilities to account for inflation since the introduction of those thresholds. That paragraph explained that PHMSA was proposing to increase the monetary threshold at § 191.22(c)(1)(i) for notification of replacement or modification of any existing gas pipeline facility from the current minimum of $10 million to $20 million, as well to increase the monetary threshold at § 191.22(c)(1)(iv) for certain maintenance tasks on underground natural gas storage facilities from the current $200,000 minimum to $300,000.² However, the proposed rule elsewhere (specifically, in section II.J (Paperwork Reduction Act) and the amendatory regulatory text for § 191.22(c)(1)(i) and (iv)) erroneously identified lower monetary thresholds of $15 million and $250,000, respectively.

¹ 91 FR 22091.

² PHMSA also proposed procedural machinery for subsequent annual adjustment for inflation of each of the new threshold values.

Correction

In proposed rule FR Doc. 2026-08082, beginning on page 22091 in the issue of April 24, 2026, make the following corrections:

1. On page 22094, in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section, in the second column, in the second sentence in Section J. Paperwork Reduction Act, correct “$15 million” to read “$20 million” and correct “$250,000” to read “$300,000”.

§ 191.22 [Corrected]

2. On page 22095, in § 191.22, in the second column, in paragraph (c)(1)(i), correct “$15 million” to read “$20 million”, and in the third column, in paragraph (c)(1)(iv), correct “$250,000” to read “$300,000”.

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 30, 2026, under the authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.97.
Linda Daugherty,
Acting Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety.

[FR Doc. 2026-08673 Filed 5-4-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P